Stunning Mtn VIEWS on Private 80 acres Lovely traditional home sits above valley. Surrounded by nature, open sky & wildlife. No neighbors! Home has many updates and has room for your personal style too. Sits on 80 acres. Luxury vinyl plank floors in kitchen & DR. Beautiful walk-in tile shower in oversized main bath. Granite counter tops in kitchen. Elegant DR to entertain in. Andersen wood frame vinyl clad windows let nature & view in in every room. Sliding doors open to large, covered deck to sit and sip your morning coffee on or have a BBQ and invite your tribe. Wall to wall carpet in bedrooms and living spaces. Enjoy the peace & quiet & views. Unique meat locker/cooler for the avid hunter. Spacious great room on lower level with rock FP. Rock FP with woodstove insert in Spacious LR. Spacious main bedroom with dual closets. Workshop/garage. Private well with ample GPM. Room to roam. Room to build your barn. Room to breathe. Very near MHNF & Lower Deschutes River
Active
$649,000
78902 Walters Rd, Maupin, OR 97037
3beds
2baths
3,769sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
80 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$172/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 2 days |
- 91 |
- 9 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Wasco Realty 541-993-4111
Source: Oregon Datashare,MLS#: 220221558
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air, Wood
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Tile Shower
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Windows: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Vinyl Frames, Wood Frames
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Insert, Living Room, Wood Burning
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,769
- Total interior livable area: 3,769 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway, Workshop in Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered Deck, Deck, Patio, Side Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Territorial, Valley
Lot
- Size: 80 Acres
Details
- Additional parcels included: 2 40 acres parcels
- Parcel number: 13350
- Zoning description: A1
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Shared Well, Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Maupin
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $172/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $301,920
- Annual tax amount: $4,165
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,170/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,000-10.5%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2025 | Listing removed | $725,000$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2025 | Price change | $725,000-6.5%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2025 | Price change | $775,000-3%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2025 | Price change | $799,000-3.2%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2024 | Price change | $825,000-5.7%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2024 | Listed for sale | $875,000$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,804 -1.6% | $264,209 +2.9% |
| 2023 | $3,864 +2.1% | $256,659 +2.9% |
| 2022 | $3,784 +3.9% | $249,319 +2.9% |
| 2021 | $3,641 +7.2% | $242,202 +2.9% |
| 2020 | $3,397 +2.8% | $235,292 +2.9% |
| 2019 | $3,304 +6.6% | $228,584 +2.9% |
| 2018 | $3,100 | $222,071 +2.9% |
| 2017 | $3,100 +1.9% | $215,748 +2.9% |
| 2016 | $3,043 | $209,609 +2.9% |
| 2015 | $3,043 +1.3% | $203,649 +2.9% |
| 2014 | $3,004 +5.3% | $197,852 +2.9% |
| 2013 | $2,853 | $192,234 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97037
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Maupin Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 13.6 mi
- 2/10South Wasco County High SchoolGrades: 6-12Distance: 13.6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Maupin Elem
- High: South Wasco County High
Source: Oregon Datashare. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Oregon
- Wasco County
- Maupin
- 97037
- 78902 Walters Rd