Equestrian Heritage & Farmhouse Refinement: Old Nursery Plantation
Nestled within Old Nursery Plantation in Macclenny a premier equestrian enclave known for its deep-rooted peace and expansive homesites this farmhouse residence offers a rare sense of permanence. Positioned on 2.83 pristine acres, the property captures the essence of High-End Country Living: open space, natural privacy, and a connection to the landscape that is increasingly rare in Northeast Florida. Spanning over 2,300 square feet, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath home is defined by an intentional, light-filled layout. The interiors emphasize a natural flow between living areas, creating an environment that is as comfortable for daily family life as it is for entertaining. It is a home that balances classic farmhouse character with modern livability.
The outdoor narrative is one of unlimited potential. A durable metal roof anchors the home's timeless aesthetic, while the expansive acreage unfolds into a private backyard retreat featuring a private pool. Whether your vision involves a top-tier equestrian setup, a hobby farm, or simply enjoying the quiet rhythm of the Baker County landscape, this property provides the ultimate canvas.
Old Nursery Plantation offers a lifestyle of quiet intentionality valuing space, privacy, and the outdoors. Here, you are immersed in rural tranquility while remaining within a convenient commute to Jacksonville, offering the perfect balance of "away from it all" and "close to everything."
A home defined not just by what it is today, but by the lifestyle it affords for generations to come.
Active under contract
$400,000
7891 RED TOP Road, Macclenny, FL 32063
4beds
2,330sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1995
2.83 Acres Lot
$392,100 Zestimate®
$172/sqft
$21/mo HOA
What's special
Private poolNatural privacyExpansive acreageDurable metal roofIntentional light-filled layoutPrivate backyard retreatOpen space
- 49 days |
- 3,822 |
- 293 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
ASHLEY HUNTINGTON 904-465-9827,
THE NEWCOMER GROUP 904-599-5633
Source: realMLS,MLS#: 2137020
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Nook, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower, Master Downstairs, Split Bedrooms, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,725
- Total interior livable area: 2,330 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
- Pool features: In Ground, Fenced
- Fencing: Chain Link,Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 2.83 Acres
- Dimensions: 200 x 522 x 239 x 565
- Features: Many Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 143S21012600000380
- Zoning description: Zoned for Horses
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1995
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Old Nursery Plantati
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $256 annually
Location
- Region: Macclenny
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $172/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $390,141
- Annual tax amount: $3,049
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$392,100
$372,000 - $412,000
$2,934/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $400,000+63.3%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2015 | Sold | $245,000$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2015 | Pending sale | $245,000$105/sqft |
Source: SOUTHEAST REALTY GROUP #779416 Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2015 | Listing removed | $1,600$1/sqft |
Source: Southeast Realty Group Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2015 | Price change | $245,000-3.9%$105/sqft |
| 6/25/2015 | Listed for sale | $254,900+13.3%$109/sqft |
| 6/18/2015 | Listed for rent | $1,600$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2009 | Sold | $225,000-37.5%$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2008 | Listing removed | $359,900$154/sqft |
Source: NCI #362447 Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2008 | Listed for sale | $359,900$154/sqft |
Source: NCI #362447 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,962 +2.3% | $390,141 +1.7% |
| 2023 | $2,894 +2.5% | $383,524 +5.7% |
| 2022 | $2,823 +0.5% | $362,975 +43.4% |
| 2021 | $2,810 +0.5% | $253,086 +4.5% |
| 2020 | $2,795 | $242,126 +12% |
| 2019 | $2,795 -15.5% | $216,246 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $3,307 | $212,214 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,307 +2.3% | $207,985 +4.9% |
| 2016 | $3,231 +2.3% | $198,347 +10.6% |
| 2015 | $3,158 +46.3% | $179,399 +1.2% |
| 2014 | $2,159 +1.8% | $177,323 +4.1% |
| 2013 | $2,121 -1.5% | $170,314 |
| 2012 | $2,152 -6.1% | $170,314 -4.2% |
| 2011 | $2,291 -14.1% | $177,783 -11.4% |
| 2010 | $2,669 +43.5% | $200,607 -15.7% |
| 2009 | $1,860 +2.5% | $237,882 -5% |
| 2008 | $1,814 -9.5% | $250,433 |
| 2007 | $2,004 +2.1% | $250,433 +19.1% |
| 2006 | $1,962 -1.7% | $210,210 +16.8% |
| 2005 | $1,996 +1.4% | $180,016 +9.1% |
| 2004 | $1,968 +0% | $164,996 +5.3% |
| 2003 | $1,968 +2.7% | $156,756 +12.1% |
| 2002 | $1,917 | $139,832 +20.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $115,956 +19.2% |
| 2000 | -- | $97,276 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32063