Located just outside of town but still in the county, this 3 bed, 2 bath home offers the best of both worlds. Inside, you'll find hardwood flooring running throughout and an open-concept living area that keeps the living, dining, and kitchen areas connected and functional.
A bright sunroom adds extra living space and is perfect for morning coffee or winding down in the evenings. Step out back to a large deck overlooking a fenced-in yard that's ideal for kids, dogs, or simply enjoying a quiet evening outdoors.
Clean, comfortable, and move-in ready, this one checks the boxes for anyone looking for a great home that's close to town without the city tax bill.
For sale
$175,000
7892 Cook Rd, Meridian, MS 39305
3beds
1,484sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
-- sqft lot
$168,500 Zestimate®
$118/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Hardwood flooring running throughout
- 37 days |
- 1,007 |
- 58 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Beau Burns 601-480-6373,
White Oak Properties, LLC 601-480-6373
Source: East Mississippi REALTORS®,MLS#: 26-343
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Appliances
- Included: Yes
Features
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,484
- Total interior livable area: 1,484 sqft
Property
Details
- Parcel number: 134170000000001900
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Meridian
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $118/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $88,580
- Annual tax amount: $751
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
Estimated market value
$168,500
$160,000 - $177,000
$1,637/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $175,000$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Contingent | $175,000$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $175,000+30.1%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2018 | Listing removed | $134,500$91/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/9/2018 | Listed for sale | $134,500$91/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $751 +26.6% | $8,858 +17.7% |
| 2023 | $594 +0.2% | $7,528 |
| 2022 | $593 +1.6% | $7,528 |
| 2021 | $583 +5.4% | $7,528 |
| 2020 | $553 +3.9% | $7,528 +3.2% |
| 2019 | $533 +1.7% | $7,293 |
| 2017 | $524 | $7,293 -90% |
| 2016 | -- | $72,930 -4% |
| 2015 | $546 | $75,950 |
| 2014 | $546 | $75,950 |
| 2013 | -- | $75,950 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39305