Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,850,000
  • $2,850,000

    79 Baynard Cove Rd, Hilton Head Island, SC 29928

    4beds
    3,208sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1977
    -- sqft lot
    $3,202,300 Zestimate®
    $888/sqft
    $5,967 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,202,300

    $2.88M - $3.59M

    $5,967/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,967/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,967/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $16,784/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $16,784/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Deemed the "Classic Hilton Head look" this FURNISHED 3, 208 sq ft house is built to blend into it's natural environment. Step into the main living area and be greeted with a fabulous atrium of mature ficus and fiddle leaf trees that thrive in the filtered light provided from the two adjacent walls of windows. Open concept, dual fireplace, living rm kitchen w gas stove offers 4 bedrooms 4 1 2 baths with great separation. Heated Pool Spa with Pool house. Baynard Park membership optional w Kayak storage and Launch area.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,208 sqft

Details
    • Parcel number: R55001700001780000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1977

DateEventPrice
    8/16/2023Sold$2,850,000-5%$888/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/19/2023Pending sale$3,000,000$935/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #436213 Report a problem
    6/9/2023Listed for sale$3,000,000+39.5%$935/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #436213 Report a problem
    12/1/2022Sold$2,150,000-6.2%$670/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/18/2022Pending sale$2,291,000$714/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #427967 Report a problem
    10/23/2022Contingent$2,291,000$714/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #427967 Report a problem
    9/30/2022Price change$2,291,000-4.2%$714/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #427967 Report a problem
    9/6/2022Price change$2,392,000-8%$746/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #427967 Report a problem
    7/14/2022Listed for sale$2,599,000+229%$810/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #427967 Report a problem
    9/8/2011Sold$790,000$246/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$41,238 +37.8%$171,000 +38.2%
    2023$29,928 +548.8%$123,770 +259.4%
    2022$4,613 -3.2%$34,440
    2021$4,764 $34,440
    2020-- $34,440
    2019$4,267 +2.7%$34,440 +0.5%
    2018$4,156 +43.3%$34,280 +15%
    2017$2,901 $29,810
    2016$2,901 $29,810
    2015$2,901 $29,810
    2014$2,901 $29,810
    2013$2,901 $29,810
    2010$2,901 +5.1%--
    2009$2,760 +5.8%--
    2008$2,608 +6%$25,510
    2007$2,461 -38.1%$25,510
    2005$3,978 +0.7%$25,510
    2004$3,951 -14.2%$25,510 +49.2%
    2003$4,604 $17,098
    2001-- --
    2000-- $427,440

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Sea Pines