Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $262,500

    79 Fairview Ave, Park Ridge, NJ 07656

    2beds
    947sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $277/sqft
    $2,979 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,979/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,979/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,979/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,737/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,737/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Single family furnished house for rent in NY Metro area - Month to month lease- 30 day notice from landlord and tenant 2 bedrooms , 1 bathroom, use of fenced in yard with deck . Driveway parking up to 2 cars . Use of unfinished basement for storage , with washer and dryer . Utilities are not included in rent. Gas forced hot air heat , window A/C's Home conveniently located in the NY Metro Area - 25 minutes by car to NYC, home is walkable distance to train station to NYC, Etc Non destructive, and house trained dogs and cats litter trained welcome, additional security needed if pets are included. Lease duration is flexible , 3-6-12 month lease available. Security deposit $4500 is required and will be returned after inspection by landlord when tenant vacates property , and no damages are incurred . If damages incurred, professional estimates of repairs will be used to determine costs to be withheld from security deposit. Home serve repair warranty will be provided to tenant if any repairs needed - Rent is $3000 per month . Rent is due on the 1st of each month with a 5 day grace period paid via Zillow Payments. A Late fee of $50 per day after the 5th day of the grace period will be added to rent owed . For Non payment of rent , landlord will evict tenants no matter if any ridiculous Moratorium issued . In addition, the security deposit will not be returned - Any legal costs associated with eviction will be paid by tenant. Renter is responsible for all utilities, water , electricity, gas , cable ,internet. Lawn maintenance and snow removal will be provided by landlord. Non destructive Pets allowed .. Over 2 pets is to be discussed with landlord. Basic criminal history will be required. Landlord is to give 60 days notice to tenants if needed to have tenants vacate prior to end of lease - Tenant is to give 60 days notice if vacating prior to lease end as well.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Window Unit
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 947 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Cable not included in rent, Electricity not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Internet not included in rent, Lawn, No Utilities included in rent, Water not included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4702207000000004

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Park Ridge

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $4,500

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 08/01/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/28/2026Pending sale$499,000$527/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/16/2026Listed for sale$499,000+72.1%$527/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/23/2025Listing removed$3,000$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/5/2025Listed for rent$3,000$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/6/2015Sold$290,000-9.1%$306/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/21/2015Listed for sale$319,000+16%$337/sqft
    Source: Realmart Realty, LLC #1502264 Report a problem
    12/3/2013Sold$275,000-8.3%$290/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/24/2013Listing removed$299,900$317/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Elite Associates #1327684 Report a problem
    8/3/2013Listed for sale$299,900$317/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Elite Associates #1327684 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,526 $262,500
    2024$8,526 +2%$262,500
    2023$8,361 +3.1%$262,500
    2022$8,109 +2.3%$262,500
    2021$7,928 +6.2%$262,500
    2020$7,466 +2.8%$262,500
    2019$7,263 $262,500
    2018$7,263 +6.1%$262,500
    2017$6,846 +4.2%$262,500
    2016$6,570 +7.2%$262,500
    2015$6,131 +2.5%$262,500
    2014$5,984 +8.9%$262,500
    2013$5,496 $262,500
    2012$5,496 +4.6%$262,500
    2011$5,253 +4.8%$262,500 -5.2%
    2010$5,012 +2.5%$276,800
    2009$4,890 $276,800
    2007-- $276,800
    2006-- $276,800
    2005-- $276,800
    2004-- $276,800 +81.2%
    2003-- $152,800
    2002-- $152,800
    2001-- $152,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07656