Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $900,000

    79 Ocean View Road, Cape Elizabeth, ME 04107

    3beds
    1,603sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1947
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $1,077,500 Zestimate®
    $561/sqft
    $3,756 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,077,500

    $970,000 - $1.21M

    $3,756/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,756/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,756/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,450/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,450/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Larger than it looks and so much potential at this charming Tudor style cape cod tucked away in Mountain View Park. First floor offers a convertible living space - whether you want a front to back living room and private dining or a cozy sitting area around the fireplace and a separate TV room. The sunporch provides a peaceful nook for reading or sipping coffee while enjoying the sounds of nature in your yard. Second floor has three bedrooms and a full bath. This home is filled with built-ins and beautiful hardwood floors. Detached two car garage is connected to home via covered porch so you never have to worry about carrying your groceries in the rain. You will simply love living in this well cared for home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Duston Leddy Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Pack Maynard and Associates

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1576345MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    Living room
    • Features: Built-in Features, Wood Burning Fireplace
    • Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,603
    • Total interior livable area: 1,603 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,603
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 0.40 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: CAPEU03104000000
    • Zoning: RC

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1947

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Cape Elizabeth

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/26/2024Sold$900,000-2.7%$561/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1576345 Report a problem
    11/15/2023Pending sale$924,900$577/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1576345 Report a problem
    11/1/2023Listed for sale$924,900$577/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1576345 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$19,123 $856,000
    2023$19,123 +202%$856,000 +185.9%
    2022$6,332 +4.4%$299,400
    2020$6,066 +3%$299,400
    2019$5,892 +3.5%$299,400
    2018$5,695 +5.7%$299,400
    2017$5,389 +2.6%$299,400
    2016$5,251 +3.9%$299,400
    2015$5,054 +3.7%$299,400
    2013$4,874 +2.8%$299,400
    2012$4,742 +7.9%$299,400 +3.5%
    2011$4,393 +16.4%$289,400 +34.5%
    2009$3,773 +0.3%$215,100 -0.2%
    2008$3,760 +8.9%$215,600 +0.9%
    2006$3,453 $213,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 04107