Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $661,400

    79 Reed Ave, Everett, MA 02149

    4beds
    1,650sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1900
    2,003 Square Feet Lot
    $661,400 Zestimate®
    $401/sqft
    $4,601 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $661,400

    $615,000 - $714,000

    $4,601/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,601/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,601/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,110/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,110/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to 79 Reed Ave, a beautiful colonial on a quiet street in Everettâs city center. This spacious home features 3 levels of living. The first floor boasts a cozy living room, an elegant dining room, kitchen with a gas stove and dishwasher, enclosed front porch and half bath. Upstairs you will find two generously sized bedrooms, a sitting area, an updated full bathroom, and deck with a great view. The third level consist of two bedrooms. The backyard feels like your own private oasis with a two-tier deck and gardens. This home also has sparkling hardwood floors throughout, central air, and full basement for lots of storage. Convenient location near Glendale Park, Everett public schools, and public transit. Easy access to downtown Boston and the Encore Casino.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,650 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 2,003 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: EVERMM0B02L000208

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1900

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Everett

    Other

    Other facts
    • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Laundromat, Highway Access, Park, Walk/Jog Trails
    • Construction: Frame
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
    • Exterior: Wood
    • Utility Connections: For Gas Range
    • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
    • Bed2 Dscrp: Flooring - Hardwood, Closet
    • Bed2 Level: Second Floor
    • Bth1 Level: First Floor
    • Kit Level: First Floor
    • Mbr Dscrp: Flooring - Hardwood, Closet
    • Mbr Level: Second Floor
    • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
    • Bed3 Dscrp: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Din Level: First Floor
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Bth2 Level: Second Floor
    • Style: Colonial
    • Bth2 Dscrp: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Remodeled
    • Kit Dscrp: Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Exterior Access, Gas Stove
    • Bed4 Dscrp: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Din Dscrp: Flooring - Hardwood
    • Bed3 Level: Third Floor
    • Bth1 Dscrp: Bathroom - Half, Remodeled
    • Bed4 Level: Third Floor
    • Basement Feature: Full
    • Lead Paint: Unknown
    • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio, Porch - Enclosed
    • Foundation: Fieldstone
    • Laundry Level: First Floor
    • Road Type: Public
    • Liv Dscrp: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floor Plan
    • Liv Level: First Floor
    • Sf Type: Detached
    • Lot Description: Other (see Remarks)
    • CONTINGENCY_TYPE: Pending P&S

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/27/2023Sold$550,000+15.8%$333/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73078582 Report a problem
    3/8/2023Contingent$475,000$288/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73078582 Report a problem
    2/24/2023Price change$475,000-6.8%$288/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73078582 Report a problem
    2/20/2023Price change$509,900-7.3%$309/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73078582 Report a problem
    2/13/2023Listed for sale$549,900+6.1%$333/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73078582 Report a problem
    7/15/2020Sold$518,500-0.1%$314/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/2/2020Pending sale$519,000$315/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #72658242 Report a problem
    5/19/2020Listed for sale$519,000-6.5%$315/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #72658242 Report a problem
    11/27/2019Listing removed$554,900$336/sqft
    Source: NETO REALTY #72539341 Report a problem
    8/16/2019Price change$554,900-2.5%$336/sqft
    Source: NETO REALTY #72539341 Report a problem
    7/24/2019Listed for sale$569,000+168.4%$345/sqft
    Source: NETO REALTY #72539341 Report a problem
    7/20/2009Sold$212,000-7.8%$128/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/10/2009Listing removed$230,000$139/sqft
    Source: Postlets #70828096 Report a problem
    12/4/2008Price change$230,000-7.6%$139/sqft
    Source: Postlets #70828096 Report a problem
    10/12/2008Price change$249,000-0.4%$151/sqft
    Source: Postlets #70828096 Report a problem
    8/9/2008Price change$249,900-3.8%$151/sqft
    Source: MLShomeFinder.com #70786513 Report a problem
    8/2/2008Price change$259,900-7.1%$158/sqft
    Source: MLShomeFinder.com #70786513 Report a problem
    7/25/2008Listed for sale$279,900+5.2%$170/sqft
    Source: MLShomeFinder.com #70786513 Report a problem
    8/7/2001Sold$266,000+118.4%$161/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/15/1999Sold$121,775+40%$74/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/15/1998Sold$87,000$53/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,069 +7%$532,800 +7.6%
    2024$5,674 +4.4%$495,100 +7.3%
    2023$5,436 +21.3%$461,500 +6.7%
    2022$4,482 +14.3%$432,600 +8.9%
    2021$3,921 -6.3%$397,300 +1%
    2020$4,185 -5.6%$393,300 +9.9%
    2019$4,432 +3%$358,000 +14.7%
    2018$4,302 +13.2%$312,200 +18.6%
    2017$3,802 +2.3%$263,300 +2.4%
    2016$3,715 +5%$257,100 +6.2%
    2015$3,539 +4.9%$242,200 +8%
    2014$3,373 -3.8%$224,300
    2013$3,508 +2%$224,300 +1.3%
    2012$3,438 +6.9%$221,500 +9.5%
    2011$3,215 +3.7%$202,300 -11.9%
    2010$3,101 +37.6%$229,500 -20.3%
    2009$2,253 -36.6%$287,900 -16.2%
    2008$3,555 +24.1%$343,500
    2007$2,865 -6.4%$343,500 +1.1%
    2006$3,061 +19%$339,700 +12.5%
    2005$2,573 +24.3%$302,000 +20.2%
    2004$2,070 +8%$251,200
    2003$1,917 +42.1%$251,200 +90.7%
    2002$1,349 +2.4%$131,700 +4%
    2000$1,318 +10.6%$126,600 +36.1%
    1999$1,192 $93,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02149