Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $527,200

    79 Sutherland Rd APT 3, Brighton, MA 02135

    1beds
    679sqft
    Apartment
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $527,200 Zestimate®
    $776/sqft
    $2,487 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $527,200

    $496,000 - $559,000

    $2,487/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,487/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,487/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,146/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,146/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Pet-Friendly! Available for a Sept 1st lease start date! (Cleaned and painted between tenants) Spacious and Open 1 Bedroom/1 Bath apartment located on the 2nd floor of a professionally managed brownstone building on the 80 block of Sutherland Road in Brighton's Cleveland Circle neighborhood. Very convenient location just a short distance to the C-Line on Beacon St, and the B-Line on Commonwealth Ave. Less than 8 minutes walking distance to either the B, C, or D-Lines! This building features newly remodeled common areas. This apartment features 679 square feet of living space, hardwood flooring throughout, new replacement windows and glass slider for the balcony, thermostat-controlled heating, an open kitchen with breakfast bar/pass through, a sun soaked and spacious living room with a private balcony, built-in AC, an immaculate and fully tiled bathroom, and there is an enormous bedroom with a double closet. The rent includes heat, hot/cold water, and laundry facilities in the building. - Professionally Managed - New Windows and Glass Slider - Newly Remodeled common areas - Located on the 2nd floor (One flight of stairs, there is an elevator in the building) - Square footage is approximately 679 (See Floor Plan) - Pet-Friendly (Additional $25/month for cats/dogs) - Private Balcony - Built-in A/C - Elevatored Building - Free on-street parking with or without a residential sticker - Off-street available for $175/month next to the building (Please inquire for availability) - The rent includes Heat and Hot/Cold Water - Laundry facilities in the building (Mobile pay or coin) Subway Lines B-Line (Green) - Chiswick Rd. (0.13 miles) C-Line (Green) - Cleveland Circle (0.23 miles) D-Line (Green) - Reservoir (0.28 miles) Bus Routes 86/51 Bus Lines - Chestnut Hill Ave & Reservoir Busway (0.3 miles) 65/66 Bus Lines - Winship St & Union St (0.52 miles) 501/503 Bus Lines - Winship St & Union St (0.52 miles) Pet owners and Graduate students require a one-month full security deposit. Half-month security deposit for all others.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 679 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating included in rent, Heating system: Baseboard, Hot water included in rent, Water included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: BRIGW21P02114S038

Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,175
    • Pet fee: $25 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 09/01/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/1/2025Listing removed$2,500$4/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73414976 Report a problem
    9/9/2025Price change$2,500-5.7%$4/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73414976 Report a problem
    9/3/2025Price change$2,650-1.5%$4/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73414976 Report a problem
    8/13/2025Price change$2,690-3.9%$4/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73414976 Report a problem
    8/7/2025Listed for rent$2,800-3.4%$4/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73414976 Report a problem
    7/31/2025Listing removed$2,900$4/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73389890 Report a problem
    6/12/2025Price change$2,900+23.4%$4/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73389890 Report a problem
    6/5/2025Listed for rent$2,350-14.5%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/11/2024Listing removed--
    Source: MLS PIN #73261155 Report a problem
    7/8/2024Listed for rent$2,750+31%$4/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73261155 Report a problem
    8/11/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    7/25/2021Price change$2,100-2.3%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium #72853208 Report a problem
    7/22/2021Price change$2,150-2.3%$3/sqft
    7/8/2021Price change$2,200-2.2%$3/sqft
    6/21/2021Listed for rent$2,250+2.3%$3/sqft
    6/29/2020Listing removed$2,200$3/sqft
    Source: Compass #72669241 Report a problem
    6/7/2020Listed for rent$2,200+4.8%$3/sqft
    Source: Compass #72669241 Report a problem
    7/31/2018Listing removed$2,100$3/sqft
    Source: Hammond Residential Real Estate #72352108 Report a problem
    6/25/2018Listed for rent$2,100-28.8%$3/sqft
    6/29/2017Sold$458,000+19.3%$675/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/9/2017Pending sale$384,000$566/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Newton #72159567 Report a problem
    5/5/2017Listed for sale$384,000+20%$566/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Newton - Centre St. #72159567 Report a problem
    7/3/2016Listing removed$2,950+63.9%$4/sqft
    Source: Foundation Real Estate Services Report a problem
    11/25/2015Listing removed$1,800$3/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Newton #71904022 Report a problem
    11/13/2015Listed for rent$1,800$3/sqft
    9/3/2013Sold$320,000+33.9%$471/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/25/2002Sold$239,000+176.3%$352/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/1/1996Sold$86,500-3.9%$127/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/6/1991Sold$90,000$133/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,426 +14.7%$468,600 +7.9%
    2024$4,732 +1.5%$434,100
    2023$4,662 +4.6%$434,100 +6%
    2022$4,455 +2%$409,500
    2021$4,369 +4.1%$409,500 +3.1%
    2020$4,195 +2.2%$397,300 +2%
    2019$4,106 +7.6%$389,600 +7%
    2018$3,817 +457.9%$364,200 +34.3%
    2017$684 -75%$271,200 +9%
    2016$2,737 -6.3%$248,800 +3.2%
    2015$2,921 +5.1%$241,200 +14%
    2013$2,779 +1.7%$211,500 +0.9%
    2012$2,733 -7.4%$209,600 -9.2%
    2011$2,952 +6.6%$230,800 -1%
    2010$2,769 -1%$233,100 -11.4%
    2009$2,798 -3.1%$263,200
    2008$2,887 -1.2%$263,200 -1%
    2007$2,922 $265,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Brighton