Skip main navigation
Sold for $783,000
  • $783,000

    79 Taylor Rd, Stow, MA 01775

    3beds
    2,208sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1983
    1.5 Acres Lot
    $782,700 Zestimate®
    $355/sqft
    $4,920 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $782,700

    $736,000 - $837,000

    $4,920/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,920/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,920/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,748/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,748/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    March 29 Open House Cancelled. Offer Accepted! Boston Magazine has just named Stow the #1 'Town on the Move" in Massachusetts! This is your opportunity to own a large and expanded Gambrel, set on a beautiful 1.5-acre parcel on scenic Taylor Road. This well thought out open floor plan features a large eat-in kitchen, which flows beautifully into a fireplaced family room that offers access to a 3-season porch. One of 3 full baths is located on the main level as well as a formal dining room. A 1988 addition added a 22 X 14, front to back living room. On the second level that same addition produced a huge, Primary bedroom with full bath and jacuzzi tub. A third full bath and 2 more generous bedrooms complete the second floor. The walk-out basement level features a playroom, workshop, laundry room and access to the 2-car garage. Decks off the front and rear of the home take you to the great outdoors which features a fantastic built-in pool on a beautifully manicured lawn.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    William Glanton 978-394-2017,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stephan Real Estate 978-443-7300

    Bought with:

    Patricia Sands

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Concord

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73486635

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 384
    • Dimensions: 24 x 16
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 276
    • Dimensions: 23 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 176
    • Dimensions: 16 x 11
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Yes
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Closet - Linen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 48
    • Dimensions: 8 x 6
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 96
    • Dimensions: 12 x 8
    Bathroom 3
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 64
    • Dimensions: 8 x 8
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 228
    • Dimensions: 19 x 12
    Family room
    • Features: Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove, Coffered Ceiling(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 264
    • Dimensions: 22 x 12
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Level: First
    • Area: 276
    • Dimensions: 23 x 12
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 308
    • Dimensions: 22 x 14
    Office
    • Features: Flooring - Laminate
    • Level: First
    • Area: 121
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Office, Sun Room, Play Room
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Garage Access,Sump Pump
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,208
    • Total interior livable area: 2,208 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,208

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Under, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 6
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Porch - Enclosed, Deck
    • Exterior features: Porch, Porch - Enclosed, Deck, Pool - Inground
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground
    Lot
    • Size: 1.50 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Workshop
    • Parcel number: M:000R8 P:023 8,777786
    • Zoning: R

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1983

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Private
    • Utilities for property: for Electric Range

DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Sold$783,000-2%$355/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73486635 Report a problem
    3/29/2026Contingent$799,000$362/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73486635 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Listed for sale$799,000$362/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73486635 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,117 +4.7%$638,200 +2%
    2024$10,620 -10%$625,800 -3.9%
    2023$11,804 +12.2%$651,100 +23.7%
    2022$10,519 $526,500
    2021$10,519 +10.5%$526,500 +14%
    2020$9,516 +1.7%$461,700 -0.6%
    2019$9,354 +3.3%$464,700 +7.7%
    2018$9,055 +5.7%$431,600 +3.7%
    2017$8,567 +0.2%$416,100 -2.7%
    2016$8,547 +3.5%$427,800 +3.5%
    2015$8,258 +2.8%$413,300 -1.4%
    2014$8,036 +7.2%$419,200 +2.7%
    2013$7,499 +2.6%$408,200 0%
    2012$7,310 +4.7%$408,400 -0.3%
    2011$6,985 -2.3%$409,700 -5%
    2010$7,148 +6.7%$431,100 -1.7%
    2009$6,699 -0.8%$438,400 -4.4%
    2008$6,754 +5.8%$458,500 -0.7%
    2007$6,382 -0.1%$461,800 +1.5%
    2006$6,390 -5.2%$455,100 -3%
    2005$6,741 +14.5%$469,400 +16.7%
    2004$5,888 +5.1%$402,200 +4%
    2003$5,601 -0.1%$386,800 +14.9%
    2001$5,604 +13.8%$336,600 +23.9%
    2000$4,926 +3.8%$271,700 +1.3%
    1996$4,744 $268,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01775