Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,500,000
  • $1,500,000

    790 Shore Rd, Hollister, CA 95023

    3beds
    1,366sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1952
    15.39 Acres Lot
    $1,446,300 Zestimate®
    $1,098/sqft
    $3,069 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,446,300

    $1.37M - $1.52M

    $3,069/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,069/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,069/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,449/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,449/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    One-of-a-kind acreage property in North San Benito County with 2 HOMES! This property offers many options and possibilities. The primary 3 bedroom/2 bathroom home has been renovated and updated beautifully with a new kitchen, over-sized skylight, new bathrooms, new fixtures and lighting, a new roof, dual-pane windows, new central forced heating and A/C, new laminate and tile floors, oversized mudroom, bonus room, upgraded electrical and plumbing, and much more. Subject Property boasts over 15 acres, fenced, a domestic well and ag well, several improved areas for livestock and animals, a barn, workshop, and several other areas good for storage & oversized vehicles, a 2-car detached garage with a kitchenette/outdoor entertaining room, a detached ADU with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, the list goes on. If you're looking for space in North San Benito County, this one's a must see. Subject Property sits adjacent to another 10 acre property (roughly) with access on Lover's Lane, separate MLS number, can be sold together or separately.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ryan Mull 01329887 408-805-0359,

    Keller Williams Property Team 408-430-6598

    Bought with:

    Alfred Chacon, 02103806

    AC Realty Inc.

    Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82021618MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bathroom
    • Features: ShowersoverTubs2plus, SolidSurface, Tile, UpdatedBaths
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Gas Oven/Range
    • Laundry: Inside
    Features
    • One Or More Skylights
    • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,366
    • Total interior livable area: 1,366 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 30
    • Parking features: Detached, Off Street, Oversized
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Balcony/Patio
    • Exterior features: Back Yard, Barbecue, Dog Run/Kennel, Fenced, Storage Shed Structure, Courtyard
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Gate,Mixed Height Type,Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Hills, Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 15.39 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Sheds
    • Parcel number: 015070048000
    • Zoning: AP
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Horses can be raised: Yes
    • Horse amenities: Fenced, Pasture, Stalls

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Concrete Perimeter and Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1952

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell
    • Listing terms: CashorConventionalLoan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$1,500,000+0%$1,098/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82021618 Report a problem
    4/23/2026Contingent$1,499,950$1,098/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82021618 Report a problem
    3/28/2026Price change$1,499,950-3%$1,098/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82021618 Report a problem
    2/10/2026Price change$1,545,950-3.1%$1,132/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82021618 Report a problem
    11/18/2025Price change$1,595,950-3.3%$1,168/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82021618 Report a problem
    10/15/2025Listed for sale$1,649,950+26.9%$1,208/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82021618 Report a problem
    3/22/2023Sold$1,300,000-3.7%$952/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/11/2023Contingent$1,350,000$988/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81895259 Report a problem
    2/28/2023Price change$1,350,000-3.6%$988/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81895259 Report a problem
    12/4/2022Price change$1,400,000-13.8%$1,025/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81895259 Report a problem
    10/12/2022Listed for sale$1,625,000$1,190/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81895259 Report a problem
    10/5/2022Pending sale$1,625,000$1,190/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #ML81895259 Report a problem
    8/21/2022Contingent$1,625,000$1,190/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81895259 Report a problem
    7/28/2022Listed for sale$1,625,000$1,190/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81895259 Report a problem
    7/4/2022Pending sale$1,625,000$1,190/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #ML81895259 Report a problem
    7/4/2022Contingent$1,625,000$1,190/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81895259 Report a problem
    6/18/2022Listed for sale$1,625,000$1,190/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81895259 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,737 +1.6%$1,040,400 +2%
    2024$11,551 +23.3%$1,020,000 +24.1%
    2023$9,365 +178.2%$821,916 +179.9%
    2022$3,367 +1.6%$293,677 +2%
    2021$3,315 +3%$287,919 +1%
    2020$3,218 +1.6%$284,967 +2%
    2019$3,169 +4%$279,380 +2%
    2018$3,046 +1.7%$273,903 +2%
    2017$2,996 +4.5%$268,533 +2%
    2016$2,868 +5.5%$263,269 +1.5%
    2015$2,718 $259,315 +2%
    2014$2,718 $254,237 +360.5%
    2003-- $55,204 +2%
    2002-- $54,123 +2%
    2001-- $53,063 +2%
    2000-- $52,023

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 95023