Exceptional Development Opportunity | 278A± Acres | Rutherford County, TN
Overview:Discover an outstanding land investment opportunity in one of Tennessee's fastest-growing regions. This expansive 278A± acre property—comprised of two tracts—offers remarkable potential for residential development, estate building, or long-term investment in a high-demand area of Rutherford County.
Property Highlights:
Total Acreage: 278A± acres (based on county tax data; no survey completed)
Topography: Primarily flat with a mix of open pasture and scattered hardwoods
Current Use: Recreational farm; no agricultural lease in place
Access: Excellent road frontage on both Squire Hall Road and Harrison Lane
Utilities:
A step system for sewer would need to be explored by Buyer
Preliminary soil testing completed on a portion of the property by The Soils Group, Inc., indicating suitable soils for approximately 80–150 homes (subject to CUD approval)
Development Potential:With its desirable topography, dual road frontage, and proximity to existing residential growth, this property presents a unique opportunity for developers and investors. The adjoining Staghorn Subdivision further supports the area's proven demand for quality housing.
Additional Notes:
Acreage per Rutherford County tax records (buyer to verify)
No value assigned to existing home on the property
Buyer responsible for any additional soil or utility studies
Location:Located within a thriving corridor of Middle Tennessee, this property combines rural character with convenient access to schools, shopping, and major transportation routes—making it ideal for future residential development or as a long-term investment in one of the state's most sought-after counties.
Contact Listing Agent: -
Lot/land
$6,255,000
790 Squire Hall Rd, Bell Buckle, TN 37020
--beds
0baths
278Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
278 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 196 days |
- 149 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listed by:
Jamie Spencer,
Mossy Oak Properties Tennessee Land & Farm 615-879-8282
Source: REALSTACK,MLS#: 92889
Facts & features
Interior
Property
Lot
- Size: 278 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 07518403500
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Bell Buckle
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $377,100
- Annual tax amount: $1,979
- Date on market: 10/27/2025
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,125/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $6,255,000+6155% |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/1991 | Sold | $100,000 |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $1,979 +2.3% | $94,275 +30.7% |
| 2017 | $1,934 | $72,150 |
| 2016 | $1,934 | $72,150 |
| 2015 | $1,934 | $72,150 +12.4% |
| 2013 | $1,934 +22% | $64,200 |
| 2012 | $1,586 +0.2% | $64,200 |
| 2011 | $1,583 | $64,200 |
| 2010 | $1,583 +35.6% | $64,200 +34.2% |
| 2008 | $1,167 -0.5% | $47,825 -0.5% |
| 2007 | $1,172 -1.2% | $48,050 -1.2% |
| 2006 | $1,186 +5.8% | $48,625 +21.4% |
| 2005 | $1,122 -63.7% | $40,065 -63.7% |
| 2004 | $3,095 +0.3% | $110,523 +0.3% |
| 2002 | $3,087 | $110,232 |
| 2001 | -- | $110,232 -48.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $214,611 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37020