Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $515,000

    204 Hitching Post Ln, Forest, VA 24551

    4beds
    3,816sqft
    : 
    $3,125/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    0.53 Acres Lot
    $504,500 Zestimate®
    $135/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Golf course viewThird brick fireplaceAdditional half bathLiving and dining roomsThoughtful updates throughoutSpacious foyerSeparate family room
    A golf course view unlike any other... Meet 204 Hitching Post Lane, where the 14th tee box of Ivy Hill Golf Course is right in your backyard! Members enjoy access to the golf course, swimming pool, clubhouse, and tennis & pickleball courts, bringing a luxurious lifestyle right to your doorstep. The inside is just as impressive, with over 3,800 sq. ft. of living space, beautiful hardwood floors, and thoughtful updates throughout. A spacious foyer welcomes you into the living and dining rooms. The kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a large island, and abundant cabinetry. A separate family room, convenient half bath, and the screened-in porch complete the main level. Upstairs, you'll find four generously sized bedrooms and two full bathrooms, including a primary suite with a private bath and walk-in closet. The terrace level offers a huge den with a third brick fireplace and additional half bath. See it for yourself at the Open House Sunday, 10/25, 2-4PM!
    15 hours
    330
    30

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tammi Moore 434-665-1457 tammi@tammimoore.com,

    TMoore Real Estate Group LLC 434-616-2686

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 369733MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 273
      • Dimensions: 21 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 196
      • Dimensions: 14 x 14
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom 5
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 352
      • Dimensions: 22 x 16
      Great room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 288
      • Dimensions: 18 x 16
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 260
      • Dimensions: 20 x 13
      Office
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Two-Zone
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump, Two-Zone
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Separate Laundry Rm., Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Main Level Den, Primary Bed w/Bath, Pantry, Rods, Separate Dining Room, Tile Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Workshop
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Game Room,Heated,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access,Workshop
      • Attic: Walk-In
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: 3 Fireplaces, Den, Gas Log, Leased Propane Tank, Living Room, Stove Insert, Wood Burning, Basement
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,816
      • Total interior livable area: 3,816 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,790
      • Finished area below ground: 1,026
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street, Paved Drive
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Side Porch, Screened Porch
      • Exterior features: Tennis Court(s), Tennis Courts Nearby
      • Pool features: Pool Nearby
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 0.53 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Close to Clubhouse, Near Golf Course, On Golf Course
      Details
      • Parcel number: 9910500

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Shake
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1977

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: AEP/Appalachian Powr
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: County
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable Connections

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Ivy Hill
      Location
      • Region: Forest

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $135/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $389,500
      • Annual tax amount: $1,597
      • Date on market: 10/22/2026

        Estimated market value

        $504,500

        $479,000 - $530,000

        $2,398/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/22/2026Listed for sale$515,000+133%$135/sqft
        Source: LMLS #369733 Report a problem
        3/31/2003Sold$221,000$58/sqft
        Source: LMLS #204179 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $389,500
        2024$1,597 $389,500
        2023-- $389,500 +31.4%
        2022$1,483 $296,500
        2021$1,483 $296,500
        2020$1,483 -3.8%$296,500
        2019$1,542 +10.7%$296,500 +10.7%
        2018$1,393 $267,900
        2017$1,393 $267,900
        2016$1,393 $267,900
        2015$1,393 +1.8%$267,900 +1.8%
        2014$1,368 +4%$263,100
        2013$1,316 $263,100
        2012$1,316 $263,100
        2011$1,316 +0.5%$263,100 +0.5%
        2010$1,309 $261,700
        2009$1,309 $261,700
        2008$1,309 $261,700
        2007$1,309 -10.2%$261,700 +16.7%
        2006$1,457 $224,200
        2005$1,457 $224,200
        2004$1,457 -3%$224,200 +8.9%
        2002$1,502 $205,800
        2001-- $205,800
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 24551

        Getting around

        4 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.

        Browse local experts