WHERE THE FOREST MEETS THE SKY — NOW OFFERED AT A NEW PRICEPerched on a quiet hillside just six miles from downtown Portland, this gated Old World-style estate rests at the edge of Forest Park, surrounded by protected conservancy land. Recently refreshed with new photography, the home offers a renewed opportunity to experience one of Portland’s most private and expansive hillside residences.Designed across three levels, the home features grand, light-filled interiors, a dramatic double-height entry, and sweeping staircase. Expansive living spaces with hardwood floors, custom built-ins, and French doors open to a full-length upper deck with forest and mountain views.The gourmet kitchen is built for connection, featuring Sub-Zero refrigeration, double ovens, gas cooktop, quartz island, walk-in pantry, and wine cooler.With 7 bedrooms, including a luxurious primary suite with spa-like bath, soaking tub, steam shower, walk-in closet, and private balcony, the home offers both comfort and scale. A main-level guest suite and flexible spaces provide ideal options for office, studio, or multigenerational living.The daylight lower level includes a second kitchen, full bath, bonus room, new natural-fiber carpet, and direct access to the lower deck—perfect for guests or ADU-style living.Outdoor spaces span over 5,000 sq ft of deck and garage area, with terraced gardens and sweeping views that create seamless indoor-outdoor living.Highlights:• 0.43-acre lot | 4-car garage• Two full-length decks• Central air | Hardwood floors• Minutes to downtown, Forest Park, and top-rated schoolsA rare opportunity to own a private hillside retreat where nature and luxury meet.
Active
Price cut: $200K (4/2)
$2,495,000
7910 NW Gales Ridge Ln, Portland, OR 97229
7beds
10,136sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
0.43 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$246/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Main-level guest suiteSweeping staircaseTwo full-length decksCustom built-insCentral airGrand light-filled interiorsGated old world-style estate
- 313 days |
- 727 |
- 55 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shannon Baird 503-799-5095,
Windermere Realty Trust
Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 486773901
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 7
- Full bathrooms: 6
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Guest Quarters, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Balcony, Closet Organizer, Fireplace, French Doors, Double Sinks, Ensuite, Jetted Tub, Walkin Closet, Walkin Shower, Wallto Wall Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 437
- Dimensions: 23 x 19
Bedroom 2
- Features: Double Closet, Suite, Wallto Wall Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 272
- Dimensions: 17 x 16
Bedroom 3
- Features: Double Closet, Shared Bath, Wallto Wall Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 221
- Dimensions: 17 x 13
Bedroom 4
- Features: Double Closet, Ensuite, Wallto Wall Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 285
- Dimensions: 19 x 15
Bedroom 5
- Features: Ensuite
- Level: Main
- Area: 320
- Dimensions: 20 x 16
Dining room
- Features: Builtin Features, Fireplace, Formal, French Doors, Hardwood Floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 304
- Dimensions: 19 x 16
Family room
- Features: Builtin Features
- Level: Main
- Area: 260
- Dimensions: 20 x 13
Kitchen
- Features: Builtin Refrigerator, Cook Island, Dishwasher, Eat Bar, Gas Appliances, Gourmet Kitchen, Microwave, Pantry, Builtin Oven, Double Oven, Granite
- Level: Main
- Area: 304
- Width: 16
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, French Doors, Hardwood Floors, High Ceilings, Sunken
- Level: Main
- Area: 384
- Dimensions: 24 x 16
Heating
- Forced Air, Radiant, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Refrigerator, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Appliances, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Cooler, Built In Oven, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Granite, High Ceilings, Double Closet, Suite, Shared Bath, Built-in Features, Formal, Cook Island, Eat Bar, Gourmet Kitchen, Pantry, Sunken, Balcony, Closet Organizer, Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s), Walkin Shower, Kitchen Island, Tile
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet
- Doors: French Doors
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 5
- Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 10,136
- Total interior livable area: 10,136 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Oversized
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Yard, Balcony
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), River, Territorial
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: River
Lot
- Size: 0.43 Acres
- Features: Gated, Private, Secluded, Trees, SqFt 15000 to 19999
Details
- Parcel number: R498892
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Custom Style,Mediterranean
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Hard Concrete Stucco
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $246/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $3,155,490
- Annual tax amount: $58,149
- Date on market: 7/7/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Price change | $2,495,000-7.4%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2025 | Price change | $2,695,000-10%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,995,000+23.5%$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2018 | Sold | $2,425,000-17.8%$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2018 | Pending sale | $2,950,000$291/sqft |
Source: Hillshire Realty Group, Inc. #18322808 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2018 | Listed for sale | $2,950,000+210.5%$291/sqft |
| 12/23/2010 | Sold | $950,000+3.3%$94/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/6/2010 | Price change | $920,000-2.2%$91/sqft |
Source: Windermere/Realty Partners, Inc #10038889 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2010 | Price change | $940,500-5%$93/sqft |
| 9/23/2010 | Price change | $990,000-10%$98/sqft |
| 8/22/2010 | Price change | $1,100,000-13.6%$109/sqft |
| 7/21/2010 | Price change | $1,273,202-5%$126/sqft |
| 6/26/2010 | Price change | $1,340,213-5%$132/sqft |
| 6/4/2010 | Listed for sale | $1,410,750-35.2%$139/sqft |
| 4/14/2010 | Sold | $2,176,728+444.2%$215/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2000 | Sold | $400,000$39/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $58,150 -0.3% | $2,627,060 +3% |
| 2024 | $58,316 -2.4% | $2,550,550 +3% |
| 2023 | $59,754 +10.5% | $2,476,270 +3% |
| 2022 | $54,065 +3.2% | $2,404,150 +3% |
| 2021 | $52,395 +14.5% | $2,334,130 +3% |
| 2020 | $45,779 +0.1% | $2,266,150 +3% |
| 2019 | $45,750 | $2,200,150 +16.5% |
| 2018 | $45,750 +34% | $1,887,990 -1.8% |
| 2017 | $34,148 +13.2% | $1,923,040 +6.6% |
| 2016 | $30,174 | $1,803,500 -0.1% |
| 2015 | $30,174 -0.4% | $1,804,670 +10% |
| 2014 | $30,289 +8.3% | $1,640,120 -0.6% |
| 2013 | $27,957 +7.3% | $1,649,570 +1% |
| 2012 | $26,056 +3% | $1,633,150 +2.6% |
| 2011 | $25,306 -37.6% | $1,591,840 -27.6% |
| 2010 | $40,560 -9.1% | $2,200,150 +3% |
| 2009 | $44,630 +1.6% | $2,136,070 +3% |
| 2008 | $43,933 +0.2% | $2,073,860 +3% |
| 2007 | $43,838 +11.4% | $2,013,460 +3% |
| 2006 | $39,364 +4.8% | $1,954,820 +3% |
| 2005 | $37,579 -8.4% | $1,897,890 +3% |
| 2004 | $41,014 +2.3% | $1,842,620 +3% |
| 2003 | $40,106 +124.3% | $1,788,960 +112.2% |
| 2002 | $17,879 | $843,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Northwest Heights