Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $129,900

    1513 Garfield Ave, Lynchburg, VA 24501

    3beds
    1,600sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1905
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $77,600 Zestimate®
    $81/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Functional layoutComfortable living spaceTwo bedrooms upstairs
    Move-in ready home with a new heat pump offering a functional layout with two bedrooms upstairs and an additional bedroom in the basement. The main level features a full bathroom, kitchen and comfortable living space. Conveniently located near downtown Lynchburg, this property is ready for its next owner to move right in and enjoy.
    2 days
    |
    209
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tim Johannsen 434-944-7575 timjohannsenrealtor@gmail.com,

    Mark A. Dalton & Co., Inc.

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 366596MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Bedroom
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Below Grade
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 5
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Family room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Great room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 14 x 15
      Office
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Apartment, Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl Plank
      • Windows: Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: Partial,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,600
      • Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,400
      • Finished area below ground: 200

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 02713002

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1905

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: City
      • Water: City
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connections

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Lynchburg

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $81/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $80,700
      • Annual tax amount: $678
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $77,600

        $55,000 - $106,000

        $1,323/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$129,900+384.7%$81/sqft
        Source: LMLS #366596 Report a problem
        4/30/2002Sold$26,800$17/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$678 +51.4%$80,700 +60.4%
        2024$448 $50,300
        2023$448 +6.1%$50,300 +32.4%
        2022$422 $38,000
        2021$422 $38,000
        2020$422 $38,000
        2019$422 $38,000
        2018$422 $38,000
        2017$422 $38,000
        2016$422 $38,000
        2015$422 $38,000
        2014$422 $38,000
        2012-- $38,000
        2011-- $38,000
        2009-- $38,000 +0.5%
        2008-- $37,800 +6.8%
        2007-- $35,400
        2006-- $35,400
        2005-- $35,400 +26%
        2004-- $28,100
        2003-- $28,100 +4.9%
        2002-- $26,800
        2001-- $26,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24501

          Getting around

          46 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          42 / 100
          Some Transit
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable