Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $319,900

    7917 Modern Rd N, Brooklyn Park, MN 55428

    4beds
    2,052sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1969
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $156/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Maintenance-free designSouth-facing windowsUndermount sinkCeiling fansCraftsman-style front entry doorAmple closet spaceStainless steel appliances
    Well-maintained split-level home offering a great blend of updates, functional space, and a private, tree-filled setting on a fully fenced 0.33-acre lot. The exterior features updated siding and a maintenance-free design for easy ownership and lasting curb appeal. Inside, you’re welcomed by a spacious entry foyer—uncommon for a split-level—featuring built-in storage with cubbies and hanging space for shoes, clothing, and everyday organization. A Craftsman-style front entry door adds character, along with a brand-new service door providing access to the garage. The main level offers an open and comfortable flow between the living room, kitchen, and dining areas. The living room features plank flooring, south-facing windows, and peaceful views of the private backyard filled with mature trees. The kitchen is well-appointed with plank flooring, stainless steel appliances, newer cabinetry with soft-close doors and drawers, granite countertops, undermount sink, pantry closet, and abundant lighting. The adjacent informal dining area includes a sliding door that leads directly to the deck, creating easy indoor-outdoor living. The upper level includes well-sized bedrooms with hardwood floors, ceiling fans, and ample closet space. The full bathroom is tastefully updated with a large vanity featuring a hard surface top, tiled backsplash, tile flooring, ceramic half-wall, and a tub with ceramic tile surround. The lower level adds valuable living space with a family room featuring a built-in bookshelf with storage cabinets, lookout windows, and a cozy gas stove/fireplace. A three-quarter bathroom includes plank flooring, a glass-enclosed shower, and a pedestal sink. One lower-level bedroom offers excellent flexibility with windows on two sides, built-in cabinetry. and countertop workspace (formerly used as a sewing room), and a private ensuite bath. Additional highlights include a utility/laundry room with front-load Bosch washer and dryer and extensive cabinet and countertop storage. Mechanical updates provide peace of mind with a new furnace and central air system installed in 2021, and Andersen windows replaced approximately in 2017. The exterior living space is a standout, featuring a large deck with a gas grill connection, overlooking a spacious, fenced backyard surrounded by mature trees—offering privacy, shade, and room to enjoy the outdoors. A solid, thoughtfully updated home combining comfort, function, and a beautiful natural setting. Welcome home!
    11 days
    |
    1,721
    |
    144
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John E Kawohl 651-269-3308,

    RE/MAX Results,

    Christine E Kawohl 651-343-8445

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7065065MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 150 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 10
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Deck
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Deck
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 200 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 x 10
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 77 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 7
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21 x 12
      Foyer
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 55 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 5
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 234 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18 x 13
      Utility room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 187 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 x 11
      Walk in closet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 30 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 x 5
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Basement: Block,Daylight,Egress Window(s),Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,052
      • Total interior livable area: 2,052 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,026
      • Finished area below ground: 804
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (23 x 20), Garage Door Height (7), Garage Door Width (16)
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Full
      Lot
      • Size: 0.33 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100 x 144 x 100 x 146
      • Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
      Details
      • Foundation area: 1026
      • Parcel number: 3111921110017
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Roof: Age Over 8 Years,Architectural Shingle,Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1969

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Natural Gas
      • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
      • Water: City Water/Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Replat Garden Acres 5th Add
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Brooklyn Park

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $156/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $317,400
      • Annual tax amount: $4,205
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 12 days
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Pending sale$319,900$156/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7065065 Report a problem
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$319,900$156/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,205 -1%$317,400 +5.1%
        2024$4,246 +6.6%$302,000 -3.7%
        2023$3,984 +14%$313,700 +0.8%
        2022$3,494 +6.8%$311,200 +19.8%
        2021$3,270 +12.9%$259,700 +6%
        2020$2,898 -11.4%$245,100 +16.5%
        2019$3,270 +12.9%$210,400 +5.3%
        2018$2,898 +12.3%$199,800 +17.9%
        2017$2,579 +2.8%$169,500 +5.1%
        2016$2,508 +4.5%$161,200 +10%
        2015$2,400 +9.3%$146,500 +9.6%
        2014$2,196 -3.2%$133,700 -8.5%
        2013$2,269 +0.3%$146,200 -4.9%
        2012$2,261 +0.3%$153,700 -2.5%
        2011$2,254 -11.2%$157,600 -8.5%
        2010$2,539 -3.3%$172,200 -8.5%
        2009$2,626 -0.4%$188,200 -0.4%
        2006$2,636 +9.8%$188,900 +15%
        2005$2,400 +7.5%$164,300 +15%
        2004$2,233 -4.4%$142,900 +12%
        2002$2,336 -36.2%$127,600
        2001$3,664 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Sunny Lane

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Some Transit
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable