Spacious 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath home in Corner school district! 2-car main-level garage PLUS a 1 car garage in the basement offering plenty of space for vehicles, storage & hobbies. Large living room perfect for entertaining. Kitchen features a breakfast nook, stainless appliances, quartz counters & lots of cabinet space. Formal dining is located off the kitchen. The main-level primary suite is HUGE! You will love the large walk-in closet & attached sunroom. The primary bath features a large shower & double sink vanity. Laundry room & a half bath for guests is also on the main level. Upstairs, you will find two spacious bedrooms, a full bath, PLUS an additional private suite with its own bathroom & large walk-in closet. This room is ideal for teens, guests, or extended family. The basement provides tons of storage & room to add additional living space in the future. Situated on a large corner lot on a quiet street. Partial fenced backyard. Book your showing of this beautiful home today!
Contingent
$399,900
7922 Ed Jones Rd, Gardendale, AL 35071
4beds
2,600sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
1 Acres Lot
$391,800 Zestimate®
$154/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Partial fenced backyardLots of cabinet spaceLarge walk-in closetQuartz countersStainless appliancesAttached sunroom
- 142 days |
- 53 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Andrea Rouse 205-542-2369,
RE/MAX on Main
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21439494
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: 2nd Master (ROOM), Bedroom, Dining Room, Bathroom, Half Bath (ROOM), Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
Basement
- Area: 884
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Features
- Multiple Staircases, Split Bedroom, Double Shower, Linen Closet, Sitting Area in Master, Split Bedrooms, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Block
- Attic: Other,Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,600 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,600
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Faces Front
- Garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Open (DECK), Deck
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0700180000016.000
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Basement
Condition
- Year built: 1987
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $154/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $293,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,416
- Price range: $399.9K - $399.9K
- Date on market: 12/29/2025
Estimated market value
$391,800
$372,000 - $411,000
$2,360/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/3/2026 | Contingent | $399,900$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,900+153.1%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2017 | Sold | $158,000-4.2%$61/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2016 | Listed for sale | $164,900+94%$63/sqft |
Source: Sweet Homelife #763710 Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2010 | Sold | $85,000-8.5%$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2010 | Price change | $92,900-33.6%$36/sqft |
Source: Fannie Mae #477427 Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2010 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2000 | Sold | $140,000$54/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,416 | $29,320 |
| 2024 | $1,416 | $29,320 |
| 2023 | $1,416 +26.3% | $29,320 +25.1% |
| 2022 | $1,121 -2.1% | $23,440 -2% |
| 2021 | $1,145 +25.6% | $23,920 +24.2% |
| 2020 | $912 | $19,260 |
| 2019 | $912 +18.8% | $19,260 +17.6% |
| 2018 | $768 -11.1% | $16,380 -10.5% |
| 2017 | $864 -5.5% | $18,300 -5.2% |
| 2016 | $914 +5.8% | $19,300 +5.5% |
| 2015 | $864 -19% | $18,300 +1.8% |
| 2014 | $1,066 +0.1% | $17,980 |
| 2013 | $1,066 | $17,980 +1.4% |
| 2012 | $1,066 -50.9% | $17,731 -50.9% |
| 2011 | $2,169 +84.6% | $36,080 +100% |
| 2010 | $1,174 +8.3% | $18,040 |
| 2009 | $1,084 -9% | $18,040 -9% |
| 2008 | $1,192 +8.7% | $19,830 +8.7% |
| 2007 | $1,097 +2.4% | $18,250 +2.4% |
| 2006 | $1,072 +5.2% | $17,830 +5.2% |
| 2005 | $1,019 +3% | $16,950 -48.5% |
| 2004 | $989 +4.8% | $32,900 +4.8% |
| 2003 | $944 +13.9% | $31,400 +127.7% |
| 2002 | $829 | $13,790 |
| 2001 | $829 +0% | $13,790 |
| 2000 | $829 | $13,790 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35071