Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $849,900

    793 Elm Spring Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15243

    4beds
    2,503sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $825,900 Zestimate®
    $340/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplacePainted-brick colonialMature landscapingLight-and-bright flooring runs throughoutGenerously sized bedroomsScreened porch
    There’s a moment in every family when you realize you’ve outgrown the house you started in. 793 Elm Spring Road is the next chapter. Picture it: slow Saturday mornings on the screened porch, coffee in hand, the kids still asleep upstairs. Sunday dinners in a dining room with original wainscoting and lighted corner cabinets — the kind of timeless details they just don’t build anymore. Gathering around the gas fireplace when the Pittsburgh winter rolls in. Watching the leaves change from a bay window that’s been framing this same view since 1954. A stunning painted-brick Colonial in Virginia Manor — Mt. Lebanon’s premier address. Founded in 1929 and personally overseen by architect Thomas Garman, the Manor is known for its curvilinear streets, mature landscaping, and tight-knit community where neighbors stay for decades. Step inside and you’ll feel it immediately — light-and-bright flooring runs throughout, generously sized bedrooms give everyone real room to breathe, and the level of care from the owners shows in every corner. Clean. Cared for. Move-in ready in the truest sense. 4 spacious bedrooms plus a flex space that easily becomes a 5th bedroom, nursery, or dedicated home office. 3 full and 1 half baths. A thoughtfully designed open floor plan that just works — featuring a custom mudroom with built-ins right off the garage entry to keep everyday life organized and clutter-free. The gourmet kitchen with peninsula is built for entertaining, and the first-floor bedroom and full bath offer flexibility as a primary suite, guest suite, or in-law setup. Natural light pours in throughout — even in the basement. The light-and-bright walk-out lower level doesn’t feel like a basement: oversized windows, abundant sunshine, and a seamless flow to the backyard make it the ultimate bonus living space, family room, or entertainment lounge. Add the screened porch, fenced 0.34-acre lot, 2-car integral garage, and an award-winning Mt. Lebanon School District address — and you’ve got a turnkey luxury home built for the next version of your life.
    3 hours
    |
    470
    |
    56
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Devon Lauer 412-561-7400,

    HOWARD HANNA REAL ESTATE SERVICES 412-561-7400

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1753507MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13x11
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 26x16
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
      Features
      • Window Treatments
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,503
      • Total interior livable area: 2,503 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      • Dimensions: 98 x 179 x 73 x 167
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0099J00230000000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Tile
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1954

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $340/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $319,700
      • Annual tax amount: $12,861
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $825,900

        $785,000 - $867,000

        $3,296/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$849,900+16.3%$340/sqft
        Source: WPMLS #1753507 Report a problem
        5/19/2023Sold$730,999+9.3%$292/sqft
        Source: WPMLS #1603603 Report a problem
        4/30/2023Contingent$669,000$267/sqft
        Source: WPMLS #1603603 Report a problem
        4/29/2023Listed for sale$669,000+33.8%$267/sqft
        Source: WPMLS #1603603 Report a problem
        11/13/2020Sold$500,000-4.7%$200/sqft
        Source: WPMLS #1459212 Report a problem
        9/17/2020Pending sale$524,900$210/sqft
        Source: COLDWELL BANKER REAL ESTATE #1459212 Report a problem
        9/15/2020Price change$524,900-4.5%$210/sqft
        7/30/2020Price change$549,900-1.8%$220/sqft
        3/11/2020Listed for sale$560,000$224/sqft
        Source: COLDWELL BANKER REAL ESTATE #1440228 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,821 +8.9%$319,700
        2024$11,771 +724.9%$319,700 +6%
        2023$1,427 $301,700 -5.6%
        2022$1,427 -5.6%$319,700
        2021$1,512 +8.1%$319,700 +6%
        2020$1,399 -2%$301,700
        2019$1,427 -49.9%$301,700
        2018$2,848 -71.7%$301,700
        2017$10,068 +605.5%$301,700
        2016$1,427 -85.4%$301,700
        2015$9,772 $301,700
        2014-- $301,700 -1%
        2013-- $304,700 +10.6%
        2012-- $275,600
        2011-- $275,600
        2010-- $275,600
        2009-- $275,600
        2008-- $275,600
        2007-- $275,600
        2006-- $275,600 -5.2%
        2005-- $290,600
        2004-- $290,600
        2003-- $290,600
        2002-- $290,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Mount Lebanon

          Getting around

          38 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable