Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $2,750,000

    794 River Rd W, Manakin Sabot, VA 23103

    5beds
    4,037sqft
    : 
    Farm, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2015
    26.45 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $681/sqft
    $233/mo HOA

    What's special

    Experience the perfect blend of privacy, luxury, and convenience at Sabot Hill—where peaceful countryside living meets Richmond just minutes away. Nestled in the heart of Manakin Sabot, this exceptional community offers a lifestyle defined by natural beauty. Miles of bridle trails, a stunning 100+ acre private lake, and direct access to the James River create an outdoor experience that feels far removed from the everyday. For those who appreciate the extraordinary, Sabot Hill also features a private runway for the aviation enthusiast. All of this is just a short buggy ride from your Contemporary Farmhouse, sitting on over 26 private acres. Welcome to 794 River Road West—a one-of-a-kind estate offering over 4,400 square feet across three thoughtfully designed living spaces. The main residence, private garage apartment, and charming reading cabin provide flexibility for guests, multigenerational living, equestrian pursuits, or a quiet personal retreat. Inside, timeless character meets modern luxury. Reclaimed Amish barnwood floors add warmth and authenticity, while the chef’s kitchen features Wolf appliances—including a steam oven—alongside a Sub-Zero refrigerator and leathered granite countertops. Built with structurally insulated panels, the home delivers exceptional energy efficiency and year-round comfort. A towering natural stone fireplace creates a striking focal point and the perfect setting for sunset views. The garage apartment showcases cedar paneling milled directly from trees on the property, creating a meaningful connection to the land. Every detail has been carefully considered, from the Superior Walls foundation and standing seam metal roof to Hardiplank siding and natural stone veneer. A whole-house generator and advanced water filtration system provide peace of mind. The land is compromised of an ideal balance of mixed timber and pasture land bordered by Dover Creek. Enjoy access to Dover Lake for trophy fishing, a lake cabin, cooking pavilion, and the lowgrounds boat ramp on the James River.
    36 days
    |
    175
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Peter Sutphin 804-516-4254,

    Hometown Realty

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2608314MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Private En-Suite, Big View, Big Walk in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14.8 x 12.8
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Hwds, Vaulted, Pasture View
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12.3 x 12.9
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Hwds, Vaulted
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11.8 x 12.9
      Bedroom 4
      • Description: Sliding Barn Door
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 15.5 x 10.2
      Bedroom 5
      • Description: Garage Apartment, Cedar Millings
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 17.4 x 16.8
      Additional room
      • Description: Garage Apt Living Room, Cedar Millings
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18.7 x 18.0
      Dining room
      • Description: Walk Out to Porch, Hwds, Open,
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17.5 x 12.0
      Foyer
      • Description: Wide Hallway, Fireplace View, Reclaimed Hdwds
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12.0 x 8.0
      Other
      • Description: Tub & Shower
      • Level: First
      Other
      • Description: Shower
      • Level: Second
      Great room
      • Description: Big FP, Reclaimed Hwds, Big Wdws
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 25.8 x 28.5
      Half bath
      • Level: First
      Laundry
      • Description: Cabinets, Sink, Sliding Privacy Barndoor
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10.0 x 6.6
      Office
      • Description: Open view over Great Room
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 10.12 x 9.0
      • Attic: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Stone, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,037 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,037
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1.5
      • Parking features: Attached, Direct Access, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Oversized
      • Attached garage spaces: 1.5
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Patio, Deck
      • Exterior features: Awning(s), Deck, Storage, Shed
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Creek, Lake, Water Access
      • Body of water: Dover Creek
      • Frontage length: 2166.0000,2166.0000
      Lot
      • Size: 26.45 Acres
      • Features: Pasture
      • Residential vegetation: Mixed
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage Apartment, Guest House
      • Parcel number: 621010
      • Zoning description: R-R
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Horses Allowed

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type, Other, Stone
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2015

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Boat Facilities, Common Grounds/Area, Clubhouse, Lake, Park, Pond, Trails/Paths
      • Subdivision: Sabot Hill
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Common Areas, Recreation Facilities
      • HOA fee: $2,800 annually
      Location
      • Region: Manakin Sabot

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $681/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,814,700
      • Annual tax amount: $9,617
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Ownership: Individuals
      • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/12/2026Pending sale$2,750,000$681/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2608314 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$2,750,000+589.2%$681/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2608314 Report a problem
        12/18/2013Sold$399,000$99/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,618 +9.6%$1,814,700 +9.6%
        2024$8,778 +6.5%$1,656,300 +6.5%
        2023$8,244 +10.2%$1,555,500 +10.2%
        2022$7,483 $1,411,800 +16.6%
        2021-- $1,211,000 +12.9%
        2020-- $1,073,100
        2019$5,687 +4.9%$1,073,100 +4.9%
        2018$5,423 $1,023,300 +5.1%
        2017$5,423 +111.4%$973,200 +0.5%
        2016$2,566 $968,200 +151.4%
        2015$2,566 $385,100
        2014-- $385,100 +551.6%
        2005-- $59,100
        2004$349 $59,100 +13.4%
        2003-- $52,100
        2002-- $52,100
        2001$359 $52,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 23103