Skip main navigation
Sold for $511,000
  • $511,000

    7942 French Rd, Colorado Springs, CO 80920

    5beds
    2,721sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    6,059.2 Square Feet Lot
    $510,800 Zestimate®
    $188/sqft
    $2,899 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $510,800

    $485,000 - $536,000

    $2,899/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,899/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,899/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,897/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,897/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your move-in-ready sanctuary! This stunning home combines modern updates with a spacious, airy layout. As you step inside, you are immediately greeted by dramatic two-story ceilings in the living room, creating an expansive feel bathed in abundant natural light. The main level features durable Luxury Vinyl Plank (LVP) flooring, offering a seamless flow and a contemporary aesthetic throughout the primary living spaces. The heart of the home showcases granite tile countertops, providing an elegant space for meal preparation. The living quarters are defined by brand-new carpet throughout, adding plush comfort to the upper-level and basement bedrooms. The primary suite serves as a true retreat, featuring its own LVP flooring and a luxurious five-piece ensuite bath. Relax in the deep soaking tub, enjoy the convenience of dual vanities, or utilize the separate standing shower. For added convenience, the laundry closet is perfectly situated just outside the primary suite. Two additional bedrooms are located on the upper level and share a well-appointed full bathroom with dual sinks. The finished basement significantly expands your options. It hosts a large second family room or flex space—perfect for a home theater or gym—finished with high-quality LVP. You will also find two additional bedrooms, one featuring a spacious walk-in closet, and another full bathroom, making this level ideal for guests. Outdoor living is just as impressive. Step out to the large wood deck with built-in bench seating, perfect for gatherings. The low-maintenance landscaping ensures you spend more time enjoying your home and less time on yard work. Peace of mind comes standard with a durable Class 4 impact-resistant roof. This home offers the perfect blend of style, space, and durability. Whether hosting a dinner party or enjoying a quiet evening on the deck, this property is ready to welcome you home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tias Hecht 719-332-0433,

    The Cutting Edge,

    Chris Cowles 719-332-7507

    Bought with:

    Sheri Bennett

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: elevateMLS,MLS#: 7195928MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Other
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 210 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 x 14
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: 220v in Kitchen, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Upper Level
    Features
    • 5-Pc Bath, Great Room, High Speed Internet
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl/Linoleum, Wood Laminate
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Masonry, One
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,721
    • Total interior livable area: 2,721 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,799
    • Finished area below ground: 922

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Concrete Driveway, Paved Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Wood Deck
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 6,059 sqft
    • Features: Level, Near Fire Station, Near Park, Near Public Transit, Near Schools, Near Shopping Center, Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 6301103003

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Masonite, Frame
    • Roof: Composite Shingle
    Condition
    • Existing Home
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1995

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Municipal
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Colorado Springs

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$511,000-2.7%$188/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #7195928 Report a problem
    4/30/2026Pending sale$525,000$193/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #7195928 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Contingent$525,000$193/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #7195928 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$525,000$193/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #7195928 Report a problem
    7/1/2025Listing removed$525,000$193/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #5038674 Report a problem
    6/5/2025Listed for sale$525,000+7.2%$193/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #5038674 Report a problem
    12/30/2022Listing removed--
    Source: elevateMLS #8074431 Report a problem
    10/14/2022Price change$489,900-2%$180/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #8074431 Report a problem
    10/5/2022Listed for sale$499,900+87.3%$184/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #8074431 Report a problem
    8/2/2005Sold$266,900+70.4%$98/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/13/1995Sold$156,675$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,917 +16%$34,300
    2023$1,652 -9.6%$34,300 +46.5%
    2022$1,827 $23,410 -2.8%
    2021-- $24,080 +8.6%
    2020$1,805 +1%$22,170
    2019$1,786 +22.4%$22,170 +24%
    2018$1,459 -0.4%$17,880
    2017$1,465 +0.4%$17,880 -14.2%
    2016$1,459 -14.3%$20,840
    2015$1,703 +5.1%$20,840 +5%
    2014$1,620 $19,850
    2013-- --
    2012-- $20,250
    2011$1,712 $20,250 -4%
    2010-- $21,100
    2009-- $21,100 +2%
    2008-- $20,680
    2006-- $20,680 +50.1%
    2004-- $13,780
    2003$1,239 +2.5%$13,780 -10.6%
    2002$1,208 -4.9%$15,410 -1.4%
    2001$1,270 $15,630

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Briargate