Skip main navigation
Active
  • $735,000

    7953 Spring Mill Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46260

    2beds
    2,712sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    1.18 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $271/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Loft-style primary suiteWalls of windowsCedar-lined closets
    Looking for a rustic Brown County feel on the north side of the city? This hidden retreat may be the surprise you've been waiting for. Nestled on 1.18 wooded acres backing to Williams Creek, this one-of-a-kind home offers privacy, character, and breathtaking natural views in every season. The loft-style primary suite features its own fireplace, sauna, and private balcony overlooking the woods. Cedar-lined closets, hardwood and tile floors throughout, and walls of windows create warmth and timeless appeal. A truly distinctive feature is the airlocked vestibule entrance with skylights and stained-glass side windows - a dramatic and welcoming architectural detail that sets the tone for the entire home. Panoramic wooded views fill nearly every room, bringing the outdoors in and creating a peaceful, lodge-like atmosphere just minutes from city conveniences.
    3 days
    |
    903
    |
    62
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Patty Morton 317-590-7700,

    Berkshire Hathaway Home

    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22096515MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x15
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x11
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 211.47 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.9x13.3
      Great room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 360.36 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23.4x15.4
      Kitchen
      • Features: Tile-Ceramic
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x14
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 140.17 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.7x13.1
      Sun room
      • Features: Tile-Ceramic
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210.9 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18.5x11.4
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Electric Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Entrance Foyer, Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Sauna, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Windows: Wood Work Stained
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Great Room, Primary Bedroom
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,712
      • Total interior livable area: 2,712 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Details: Garage Parking Other(Garage Door Opener)
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Creek/Stream, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Creek/Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 1.18 Acres
      • Features: Not In Subdivision, Mature Trees, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 490323113016000820
      • Special conditions: As Is
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Rustic
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cedar
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Well, Private
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Metes & Bounds
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Indianapolis

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $271/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $690,400
      • Annual tax amount: $9,558
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 6 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$735,000+177.4%$271/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22096515 Report a problem
        5/15/2001Sold$265,000$98/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #2105038 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,558 -48.4%$690,400 +0.1%
        2024$18,532 +94.5%$689,900 -2.3%
        2023$9,529 +19.8%$706,400 +4.3%
        2022$7,952 +7%$677,200 +17.4%
        2021$7,434 +10.2%$576,700 +0.8%
        2020$6,743 +10.6%$571,900 +2.7%
        2019$6,095 +1.2%$556,800 +7.7%
        2018$6,023 +7.6%$516,900 +0.4%
        2017$5,598 -7.3%$514,900 +1.7%
        2016$6,040 -0.7%$506,100 -12.2%
        2014$6,085 +20.9%$576,700 +18.7%
        2013$5,032 $485,700 +1.9%
        2012$5,032 $476,800 +13.3%
        2011-- $420,800
        2010$4,419 +6.9%$420,800 -2.9%
        2009$4,135 $433,200 -3.7%
        2007-- $449,700 -9.7%
        2006-- $497,800 +28.5%
        2005-- $387,500 +61.9%
        2004-- $239,300
        2003-- $239,300 +87.1%
        2002-- $127,900 +200%
        2001-- $42,640
        2000-- $42,640

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Meridian Hills

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable