Incredible duplex in Grosse Pointe Park. Both units have been recently remodeled and offer spacious living rooms with natural fireplaces that flow seamlessly into the dining areas. The updated kitchens feature new countertops, stainless steel appliances, and custom tile flooring. Each bathroom showcases stand up showers, and high-end fixtures. Additional updates include a new gutter in 2025. Hardwood floors throughout and abundant natural light make both units feel warm and inviting. This property is located on a desirable street in the Windmill Pointe subdivision and has been meticulously maintained. All appliances are included, and both units offer central air. The upper unit is currently vacant, while the lower unit is leased with excellent tenants, an ideal offering for an investor or owner-occupant. Large basement with newer HVAC and hot water tanks. Both units have a 3-season room ideal for an office. Outside, you'll find a large two-car garage with a fenced in private backyard. The location is unmatched, within walking distance to two resident-only waterfront parks with amenities such as movie theaters, tennis and pickleball courts, pools, and more. Close to West Park shops and restaurants, and just minutes from downtown Detroit. Don't miss out on this exceptional opportunity.
For sale
$535,000
796-798 Harcourt Rd, Grosse Pointe, MI 48230
4beds
2,604sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1950
-- sqft lot
$515,000 Zestimate®
$205/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large basementFenced in private backyardAbundant natural lightHardwood floors throughoutNewer hvacHot water tanksNew countertops
- 43 days |
- 819 |
- 48 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael DeFauw 313-820-5428,
Sine & Monaghan LLC 313-884-7000
Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50203414
Originating MLS: MiRealSource
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,604
- Total interior livable area: 2,604 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Basement, Detached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 146
Details
- Parcel number: 39 006 04 0025 000
Condition
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $205/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $11,584
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 106 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$515,000
$489,000 - $541,000
$2,440/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $535,000$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listing removed | $535,000$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Price change | $535,000-2.7%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $550,000+48.6%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/26/2021 | Sold | $370,000-2.6%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2021 | Pending sale | $379,900$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2021 | Listed for sale | $379,900+43.4%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2017 | Sold | $265,000$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48230