Skip main navigation
Sold for $240,000
  • $240,000

    7960 Beard Rd, Byron, MI 48418

    3beds
    2,498sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1971
    0.9 Acres Lot
    $241,500 Zestimate®
    $96/sqft
    $1,976 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $241,500

    $225,000 - $261,000

    $1,976/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,976/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,976/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,615/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,615/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Spacious country living on a prime corner lot! This beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home sits on a generous 0.91-acre parcel and offers exceptional indoor and outdoor space. Features include a partially finished, very spacious basement, a 2.5-car attached garage plus a newly added 1-car detached garage, and a whole-home generator that stays with the property for added peace of mind. Enjoy outdoor living with a newly added gazebo, a newly installed privacy fence, and a large, picturesque backyard. The home has been freshly painted and boasts newly remodeled bathrooms, along with newer furnace, windows, and central air. The large open kitchen overlooks the expansive backyard, making it perfect for everyday living and entertaining. This property is sold as is. A rare opportunity to enjoy modern updates with a peaceful country feel.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alicia Smith 313-274-7200,

    Century 21 Curran & Oberski,

    Ryia Braish 313-274-7200,

    Century 21 Curran & Oberski

    Bought with:

    Laura L Toms, 6502422265

    Century 21 Affiliated

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261008912MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13 X 12
    Bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13 X 12
    Bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 100
    • Dimensions: 10 X 10
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    Kitchen
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 216
    • Dimensions: 18 X 12
    Living room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 216
    • Dimensions: 12 X 18
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Propane
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fans
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Free Standing Electric Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Finished,Partial
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,498 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,322
    • Finished area below ground: 1,176

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2.5
    • Parking features: Twoand Half Car Garage, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2.5
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.90 Acres
    • Dimensions: 200 x 220
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0162920000300
    • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding, Brick
    • Foundation: Basement, Poured
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1971
    • Major remodel year: 2025

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/6/2026Sold$240,000$96/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261008912 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Pending sale$240,000$96/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261008912 Report a problem
    2/27/2026Listed for sale$240,000$96/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261008912 Report a problem
    2/14/2026Pending sale$240,000$96/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261008912 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Listed for sale$240,000$96/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261008912 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Listing removed$240,000$96/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261002946 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Listed for sale$240,000$96/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261002946 Report a problem
    1/22/2026Pending sale$240,000$96/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261002946 Report a problem
    1/16/2026Listed for sale$240,000+686.9%$96/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261002946 Report a problem
    11/9/2009Sold$30,500-80.7%$12/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #20117859 Report a problem
    1/29/2004Sold$157,722+12.7%$63/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/1/2002Sold$139,900$56/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #20231115 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,772 +4.8%$126,800 +10%
    2024$1,690 +7.7%$115,300 +5.1%
    2023$1,570 +7.3%$109,700 +21.5%
    2022$1,462 +6.9%$90,300 +9.2%
    2021$1,369 +1.6%$82,700 +12.5%
    2020$1,347 $73,500 +5.5%
    2019-- $69,700 +8.7%
    2018-- $64,100 +13.9%
    2017-- $56,300
    2016-- $56,300 +13.7%
    2015-- $49,500 +1.4%
    2014$6 $48,800 -9%
    2012$6 -99%$53,600 -6%
    2011$640 $57,000 -5.2%
    2010-- $60,100 -14.4%
    2009-- $70,200 -10%
    2008-- $78,000 -0.3%
    2007-- $78,200 +7.1%
    2006-- $73,000 +1.1%
    2005-- $72,200
    2004-- $72,200 +12.3%
    2002-- $64,300
    2001-- $64,300 +15.6%
    2000-- $55,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48418