Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,249,000

    7989 E Riverside Dr, Pasadena, MD 21122

    2beds
    2,568sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    7,000 Square Feet Lot
    $1,237,500 Zestimate®
    $486/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Built-in barHardie plank sidingCovered deckWalk-in showerSpa-inspired ensuite bathStorage shedBosch refrigerator
    Experience refined waterfront living where thoughtful design meets effortless coastal elegance. Perfectly positioned on the shores of Back Creek, this exceptional residence offers a seamless blend of luxury, comfort, and lifestyle. The main level is designed for both everyday living and elevated entertaining, featuring an open-concept layout anchored by a stunning chef’s kitchen with a large center island, custom white cabinetry, Bosch refrigerator, wall oven, gas cooktop with bronze hood, and a built-in bar. A butler’s pantry enhances functionality, while the adjoining living space is complete with a gas fireplace and designer tile flooring that mirrors the warmth of hardwood and creates an inviting yet sophisticated atmosphere. A powder room completes this level. Upstairs, the primary suite is a true retreat. Soaring cathedral ceilings, shiplap detailing, hardwood floors, and a private balcony set the tone, while a gas fireplace adds warmth and ambiance. The spa-inspired ensuite bath features a soaking tub, walk-in shower, and clean, timeless finishes, complemented by two generous walk-in closets. This level also includes a beautifully appointed laundry room with custom tile and built-ins, along with a flexible open space ideal for a home office, gym, or lounge. The lower level features a bedroom, a full bath, and an additional bonus room, providing flexible space ideal for family, guests, or a home office. Outdoors, the property truly shines. Just steps from the water, a fully conditioned crab shack becomes your front-row seat to life on the creek; perfect for entertaining, unwinding, or simply taking in the view. The private shoreline features a large sandy beach, approximately 4 feet of mean low water, two boat lifts and two jet ski lifts. A kayak storage system completes this backyard. The pier is outfitted with Trex decking, along with water and electric. The grounds are meticulously landscaped with an underground irrigation system, complemented by a covered deck, outdoor shower, and storage shed. Additional features include Hardie Plank siding and a whole-house generator for peace of mind. This is more than a home, it’s a turnkey waterfront lifestyle defined by quality, convenience, and understated luxury.
    13 days
    |
    1,308
    |
    91
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brad Kappel 410-279-9476,

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty (410) 280-5600,

    Listing Team: Brad Kappel Team, Co-Listing Team: Brad Kappel Team,Co-Listing Agent: Joseph Bray 410-936-8904,

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2143558MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 1008
      Heating
      • Other, Heat Pump, Geothermal
      Cooling
      • Geothermal, Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Oven, Refrigerator, Six Burner Stove, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Conditioner - Owned, Water Heater, Water Treat System
      Features
      • Bar, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Butlers Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Other
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Other
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,072
      • Total interior livable area: 2,568 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,064
      • Finished area below ground: 504

• Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Enclosed
      • Exterior features: Awning(s), Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Lawn Sprinkler, Outdoor Shower, Private Beach, Underground Lawn Sprinkler, Other, Balcony
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Creek/Stream, River, Water, Other, Bay
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Creek/Stream,River,Water,Bay
      • Waterfront features: Private Dock Site, Sandy Beach, Boat - Powered, Canoe/Kayak, Fishing Allowed, Personal Watercraft (PWC), Private Access, Sail, Swimming Allowed, Waterski/Wakeboard
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 100
      Lot
      • Size: 7,000 Square Feet
      • Features: Stream/Creek, Premium, Level, Landscaped, Bulkheaded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 020305729918900
      • Zoning: R2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Coastal,Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Siding, HardiPlank Type, Other
      • Foundation: Crawl Space, Other
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1952
      • Major remodel year: 2017
      Details
      • Builder model: Back Creek Waterfront

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: On Site Septic
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Propane, Other, Fiber Optic, Other Internet Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $486/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $796,700
      • Annual tax amount: $8,388
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Inclusions: See Inclusion / Exclusion Disclosure
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,237,500

        $1.18M - $1.30M

        $1,816/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$1,249,000+197.4%$486/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2143558 Report a problem
        8/14/2013Sold$420,000-1.2%$164/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/18/2013Listed for sale$425,000$165/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Leading Edge, Inc. #AA8135152 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,651 +5%$731,100 +9.9%
        2024$7,287 +4.2%$665,500 +3.9%
        2023$6,995 +8.7%$640,600 +4%
        2022$6,434 +4.2%$615,700 +4.2%
        2021$6,174 +0.3%$590,800 +0.4%
        2020$6,157 +0.3%$588,633 -0.4%
        2019$6,140 +3.6%$590,800 +1.1%
        2018$5,925 +70.6%$584,300 +71.5%
        2017$3,472 $340,633 +2.1%
        2016-- $333,667 +2.1%
        2015-- $326,700
        2014-- $326,700
        2013-- $326,700 -16.6%
        2012-- $391,700
        2011-- $391,700
        2010-- $391,700 -13.5%
        2009-- $452,580 +16.1%
        2008-- $389,652 +19.3%
        2007-- $326,726 +23.9%
        2006-- $263,800 +17%
        2005-- $225,546 +20.4%
        2004-- $187,293 +25.7%
        2003-- $149,040 +0.3%
        2002-- $148,616 +0.3%
        2001-- $148,193

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $7,326/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6441
        Property taxes
        $885
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21122

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable