Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: NextHome Central Coast
    $899,000

    7990 San Gabriel Rd, Atascadero, CA 93422

    5beds
    2,995sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $892,300 Zestimate®
    $300/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Secure front gateOzone-system poolWood-burning stoveMature shade treesCommercial-grade stoveLarge workshopFront-yard orchard
    Welcome to 7990 San Gabriel Road, a private sanctuary designed for effortless family living and exceptional entertaining in the heart of Atascadero. This 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom home offers nearly 3,000 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, blending timeless character with modern updates and a flexible layout. A spacious paved driveway, secure front gate, and charming bridge with wheelchair-accessible stonework create a strong first impression. Inside, the light-filled open floor plan features newer laminate flooring and a seamless balance of open living areas and private retreats. The home stays naturally comfortable year-round with excellent insulation, mature shade trees, and a consistent western breeze, complemented by a wood-burning stove and furnace. At the front of the home, two bedrooms and a full bathroom offer versatility for guests, multigenerational living, or a potential junior ADU. The chef’s kitchen features a commercial-grade stove, dual sinks, granite countertops, abundant cabinetry, and a cozy dining nook with built-in seating and storage. The spacious primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with a clawfoot tub, glass block shower, and an attached bonus room ideal for an office. Additional bedrooms are generously sized, with select rooms featuring window seats and built-in storage. The backyard is a true outdoor oasis, featuring an ozone-system pool, heated spa with a dedicated tankless water heater, and a thriving edible landscape producing up to 100 pounds of berries each summer. A front-yard orchard, raised garden beds, large workshop, and storage shed add both charm and functionality. Located near San Gabriel Elementary, St. William’s Church, and with easy Highway 41 access, this home offers a rare blend of privacy, sustainability, and convenience.
    15 days
    |
    3,658
    |
    181
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Collin Mitchell DRE #02244522 805-773-7777,

    NextHome Central Coast,

    CJ Hegney DRE #02203414,

    NextHome Central Coast

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PI26096280MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 5
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Entry/Foyer, Family Room, Foyer, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Office, Other, Pantry, Workshop, Dining Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Main Level Primary
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
      Bedroom
      • Features: All Bedrooms Down
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bathroom Exhaust Fan, Bathtub, Closet, Full Bath on Main Level, Low Flow Plumbing Fixtures, Linen Closet, Quartz Counters, Remodeled, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower
      Family room
      • Features: Separate Family Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Butler's Pantry, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pots & Pan Drawers, Quartz Counters, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen, Utility Sink, Walk-In Pantry
      Other
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      Heating
      • Central, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas, See Remarks, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • None, See Remarks, Attic Fan
      Appliances
      • Included: 6 Burner Stove, Built-In Range, Convection Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Free-Standing Range, Freezer, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, High Efficiency Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water To Refrigerator, Dryer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, In-Law Floorplan, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Quartz Counters, Storage, All Bedrooms Down, Bedroom on Main Level, Entrance Foyer, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Walk-In Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Garden Window(s), Low-Emissivity Windows, Screens
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Insert, Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,995 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Driveway Level, Driveway, Private, Pull-through
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Safe Emergency Egress from Home, No Stairs, Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Front Door
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Brick, Covered, Patio, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Brick Driveway
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Fenced, Fiberglass, Filtered, Heated Passively, Private, See Remarks
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Fiberglass, Private, See Remarks
      • Fencing: Average Condition,Chain Link,Livestock,Pipe,Vinyl
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Orchard, Pasture, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.41 Acres
      • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Back Yard, Drip Irrigation/Bubblers, Front Yard, Garden, Sprinklers In Front, Landscaped, Level, Near Park, Pasture, Street Level, Trees, Walkstreet, Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 054241027
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Blown-In Insulation, Drywall, Ducts Professionally Air-Sealed, Frame, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Concrete,Flat Tile
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled,Turnkey
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts Other, Electricity - On Property, 220 Volts For Spa, See Remarks, Standard, 220 Volts in Workshop
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Water Heater, Appliances
      • Energy generation: Solar

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Biking, Fishing, Hiking, Lake, Near National Forest, Preserve/Public Land, Rural, Storm Drain(s), Street Lights, Sidewalks, Park
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Atsouthwest(50)
      Location
      • Region: Atascadero

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $300/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $436,989
      • Annual tax amount: $5,595
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 16 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $892,300

        $848,000 - $937,000

        $4,469/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$899,000$300/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PI26096280 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,595 +6.3%$436,989 +2%
        2024$5,263 +0.1%$428,421 +2%
        2023$5,259 +3%$420,022 +2%
        2022$5,107 +3.4%$411,788 +2%
        2021$4,938 +2.3%$403,715 +1%
        2020$4,825 +3.2%$399,576 +2%
        2019$4,676 +2.8%$391,742 +2%
        2018$4,548 +1.9%$384,062 +2%
        2017$4,462 +1.9%$376,532 +2%
        2016$4,377 $369,150 +1.5%
        2015$4,377 +10.6%$363,606 +2%
        2014$3,959 $356,485 +2.5%
        2012-- $347,917 +2%
        2011-- $341,097 +0.8%
        2010-- $338,548 -0.2%
        2009-- $339,353 +2%
        2008-- $332,700 +2%
        2007-- $326,177 +14.9%
        2006-- $283,782 +1.4%
        2005-- $279,866 +21.7%
        2004-- $230,027 +1.6%
        2003-- $226,508 +22.6%
        2002-- $184,812 +2%
        2001-- $181,189

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 93422

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          43 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable