This property presents an excellent opportunity for buyers looking to renovate and add value. With your vision and improvements, this property will be transformed into a comfortable residence and a strong investment asset with the existing additional dwelling unit, all on a shy half acre lot. Set within the Double R Ranch community offering a shared riding arena, stables and pasture, a swimming pool, clubhouse, parks and picnic area. Don't miss this opportunity for a semi-rural lifestyle just minutes to Birch Bay and I-5.
Active
Listed by: Keller Williams Western Realty
$249,000
7992 Carson Road, Blaine, WA 98230
1beds
597sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
0.46 Acres Lot
$239,400 Zestimate®
$417/sqft
$62/mo HOA
What's special
Swimming poolShy half acre lotStables and pastureParks and picnic areaExisting additional dwelling unit
- 151 days |
- 722 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Timothy Fenner,
Keller Williams Western Realty,
Ben Kinney,
Keller Williams Western Realty
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2459439
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 597
- Total interior livable area: 597 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 4001293783840000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: 1 Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Company: PSE
- Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: Birch Bay Water & Sewer
- Water: Community, Company: Birch Bay Water & Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Blaine
HOA
- HOA fee: $62 monthly
Location
- Region: Blaine
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $417/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $206,435
- Annual tax amount: $1,491
- Date on market: 12/14/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 151 days
- Listing terms: Rehab Loan
Estimated market value
$239,400
$227,000 - $251,000
$1,561/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $249,000+141.7%$417/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2018 | Sold | $103,000+3%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2017 | Pending sale | $100,000$168/sqft |
Source: Bellingham #1207103 Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2017 | Price change | $100,000-7.4%$168/sqft |
Source: Bellingham #1207103 Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2017 | Listed for sale | $108,000$181/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc. #1087363 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2017 | Pending sale | $108,000$181/sqft |
| 6/6/2017 | Price change | $108,000-9.2%$181/sqft |
| 4/26/2017 | Price change | $119,000-11.9%$199/sqft |
| 3/9/2017 | Listed for sale | $135,000+58.8%$226/sqft |
| 6/2/2005 | Sold | $85,000$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,620 +8.6% | $206,435 |
| 2023 | $1,491 -4.9% | $206,435 +10% |
| 2022 | $1,568 +32% | $187,668 +45.8% |
| 2021 | $1,188 +3.1% | $128,686 +13% |
| 2020 | $1,152 | $113,880 +10.3% |
| 2019 | $1,152 -0.5% | $103,292 +8.8% |
| 2018 | $1,158 +23.5% | $94,931 +14.7% |
| 2017 | $937 -12.2% | $82,770 +8.9% |
| 2016 | $1,068 +10.4% | $76,006 -4.2% |
| 2015 | $967 | $79,342 +4.5% |
| 2014 | $967 +1.7% | $75,927 +1.1% |
| 2013 | $951 | $75,097 |
| 2012 | -- | $75,097 -5.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $79,436 -17.9% |
| 2009 | $1,034 -5.3% | $96,700 |
| 2008 | $1,092 +98.9% | $96,700 +143.8% |
| 2005 | $549 | $39,660 |
| 2004 | $549 -3.4% | $39,660 |
| 2003 | $568 +110.7% | $39,660 +102.5% |
| 2002 | $270 +0.4% | $19,585 +0.1% |
| 2001 | $269 | $19,560 |
| 2000 | -- | $19,560 |
| 1999 | -- | $19,560 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98230