Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $474,350

    7995 Austin Rd, Lake Cormorant, MS 38641

    --beds
    --baths
    27Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    27 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open land
    Located within the Walls city limits, this long-ago dairy farm offers a rare blend of open land, water, and proximity to some of the fastest-growing development in DeSoto County. The property features flat pasture, a ±4 acre lake, and approximately 700' frontage along Austin Road, creating flexibility for a private estate or future residential development.
    21 days
    |
    37
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Louis Holbrook,

    National Land Realty, LLC 901-355-2988

    Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10220456MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 27 Acres
      • Dimensions: 27
      • Features: Rural, Small Town, Regular
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2096140000000500
      • Zoning: RES
      • Zoning description: Adjacent Area: Agriculture,Rural,Single Family

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Walls, Ms
      Location
      • Region: Lake Cormorant

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $132,925
      • Annual tax amount: $2,826
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,572/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/5/2026Listed for sale$474,350
        Source: My State MLS #11642558 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,826 +0.9%$19,939 +2.5%
        2023$2,800 -56.5%$19,451 -57.2%
        2022$6,435 -0.5%$45,403 -1.9%
        2021$6,467 0%$46,285 -1.4%
        2020$6,468 +0.6%$46,961 -0.9%
        2019$6,430 +1.3%$47,377 -0.9%
        2018$6,347 +1.5%$47,821 +2.1%
        2017$6,253 $46,854 +15.8%
        2016$6,253 +17.5%$40,467 -15.5%
        2015$5,319 +9.1%$47,893 +27.1%
        2014$4,877 +10.7%$37,672 +7.2%
        2013$4,407 $35,147 +2.9%
        2010-- $34,150 +3.4%
        2009-- $33,019 +2.9%
        2008-- $32,101

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 38641

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        21 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable