Skip main navigation
Sold for $768,500
  • $768,500

    8 Anchorage Rd, Narragansett, RI 02882

    3beds
    1,242sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    9,539.64 Square Feet Lot
    $769,100 Zestimate®
    $619/sqft
    $2,917 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $769,100

    $723,000 - $815,000

    $2,917/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,917/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,917/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,629/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,629/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fabulous double corner lot in desirable Bonnet Shores. This house is presently in need of a total rehab or teardown. Property is being sold "AS-IS". Great opportunity to build your dream home with potential for waterviews of Narragansett Bay and Newport Bridge. 9540 square foot lot is located just 2 blocks from the water for your enjoyment of swimming, kayaking, fishing and community dock. Town water and sewer. Deeded access to Kelly Beach and just minutes to Narragansett Pier for fine dining, shopping and extraordinary sandy beach. Short stroll to Bonnet's basketball court, pickleball court, walking trail, playground and community center. Become part of Bonnet Shores wonderful community and enjoy seaside living at its best... Lot listing mls #1404759.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sharon Ford 401-440-2954,

    RI Real Estate Services

    Bought with:

    Dante Lopardo, RES.0035890

    Broadway Real Estate Group

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1404641MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Oil, Baseboard, Forced Water
    Cooling
    • None, Wall Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Tankless Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Wall (Dry Wall), Wall (Paneled), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Skylight, Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Unknown), Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Other
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Insulated Windows, Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Brick
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,242
    • Total interior livable area: 1,242 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,242
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: No Garage
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Waterfront features: Access, Beach, Walk to Salt Water
    Lot
    • Size: 9,539 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: NARRMNSB10
    • Special conditions: Conventional/Market Value
    • Other equipment: Cable TV

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Dry Wall, Paneled, Shingles
    • Foundation: Unknown
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Fuses
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Near Public Transport, Marina, Recreational Facilities, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping, Near Swimming, Tennis
    Location
    • Region: Narragansett
    • Subdivision: Bonnet Shores

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/22/2026Sold$768,500+2.6%$619/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1404641 Report a problem
    2/16/2026Pending sale$749,000$603/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1404641 Report a problem
    2/11/2026Listed for sale$749,000+127%$603/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1404759 Report a problem
    4/25/2018Sold$330,000+42099.5%$266/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/20/2017Sold$782$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,078 +3.7%$747,800
    2024$4,898 +19%$747,800 +63.5%
    2023$4,117 $457,400
    2022$4,117 +1.6%$457,400
    2021$4,053 +2.3%$457,400 +21%
    2020$3,961 +2.4%$378,000
    2019$3,867 +2.8%$378,000
    2018$3,761 -5.1%$378,000 +0.7%
    2017$3,964 +4.8%$375,400
    2016$3,784 +1.4%$375,400
    2015$3,731 -1%$375,400
    2014$3,769 +2.4%$375,400
    2013$3,679 +2.4%$375,400
    2012$3,593 -1.2%$375,400 -7.4%
    2011$3,636 +1.2%$405,400
    2010$3,592 +3.3%$405,400
    2009$3,478 +5%$405,400 -11.2%
    2008$3,311 +4.2%$456,700
    2007$3,179 +23%$456,700 +92.4%
    2005$2,585 $237,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02882