Skip main navigation
Sold for $3,800,000
  • $3,800,000

    8 Beresford Rd, Brookline, MA 02467

    5beds
    4,969sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2016
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $3,799,800 Zestimate®
    $765/sqft
    $7,954 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,799,800

    $3.57M - $4.03M

    $7,954/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,954/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,954/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $23,975/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $23,975/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Bright + effortlessly chic, 5 Bedroom, 5.5 Baths home w/ Garage Parking and heated plunge Pool in Chestnut Hill, Brookline nails the balance between everyday ease and elevated living and entertaining. A dramatic two-story foyer welcomes you, while the true chef’s kitchen, outfitted with custom cabinetry, premium appliances, a generous island & wetbar impresses. Living, Dining, Lounging, Indoor or Outdoor all flow seamlessly with open entries + French Doors to the Patio/Pool/Yard.Upstairs, four en-suite bedrooms create a private, well-composed retreat, anchored by a serene primary suite with a spa-worthy bath and walk-in closet. The layout keeps living at its best, wide open on the main floor with half bath, while bedrooms and office space are thoughtfully tucked upstairs. An additional en-suite bedroom, gym + game room in the fully finished basement.Outside has heated pool set within a private, manageable yard.Quiet cul-de-sac setting. Stunning, turn-key, polished finishes throughout.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    g2Team 617-852-3936,

    Compass 617-303-0067

    Bought with:

    Chris Choi

    Compass

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73504747

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Basement
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Wine Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Second Floor
    Features
    • Central Vacuum, Wet Bar
    • Flooring: Marble, Hardwood
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Basement: Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,969
    • Total interior livable area: 4,969 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,615
    • Finished area below ground: 1,354

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio, Covered
    • Exterior features: Porch, Patio, Covered Patio/Deck, Pool - Inground Heated, Professional Landscaping
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Pool - Inground Heated
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4971490
    • Zoning: RES

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2016

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Community
    • Community features: Shopping, Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, University
    Location
    • Region: Brookline

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Sold$3,800,000+4.8%$765/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73504747 Report a problem
    4/25/2026Contingent$3,625,000$730/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73504747 Report a problem
    4/21/2026Listed for sale$3,625,000+21.2%$730/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73504747 Report a problem
    2/14/2020Sold$2,990,000-0.2%$602/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/2/2019Listed for sale$2,995,000+16.4%$603/sqft
    Source: Compass #72597165 Report a problem
    8/25/2017Sold$2,572,000$518/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$31,477 +4.5%$3,189,200 +3.4%
    2024$30,126 +5.5%$3,083,500 +7.6%
    2023$28,561 +4.4%$2,864,700 +6.7%
    2022$27,354 +8.1%$2,684,400 +4%
    2021$25,295 +7.6%$2,581,100 +3.7%
    2020$23,517 +5.9%$2,488,600 +5%
    2019$22,208 -16.6%$2,370,100 -15.8%
    2018$26,615 +381.6%$2,813,400 +403%
    2017$5,526 $559,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Chestnut Hill