Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $2K (5/14)
    $263,000

    8 Clover St, Hampton, VA 23669

    3beds
    1,212sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $262,800 Zestimate®
    $217/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Meticulously maintained garden bedsBeautifully renovated cape codExceptional landscapingEstablished perennialsVibrant outdoor retreat
    Beautifully renovated Cape Cod in Hampton offering timeless charm and modern updates. Major improvements include HVAC replaced in 2021, roof and all appliances (range, refrigerator, microwave, washer, and dryer) replaced in 2022 and gutters installed in 2025. Conveniently located near I-64 and the Hampton Roads Bridge-Tunnel, providing easy access to military bases, shopping, dining, and beaches. The meticulously maintained garden beds are a true highlight, featuring established perennials and blooming for up to nine months each year. Enjoy peonies, hydrangeas, perennial hibiscus, roses, irises, Gerbera daisies, day lilies, spiderwort, canna lilies, Rose of Sharon, elephant ears, sweetheart plants, and wildflowers. These stunning gardens return year after year, creating a vibrant outdoor retreat. A rare opportunity to own a move-in-ready home with exceptional landscaping and unbeatable convenience.
    12 days
    |
    547
    |
    10
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Justin Byars,

    KW Allegiance Shoreline 757-530-9502

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10632950MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Attic
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate/LVP, Marble
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,212 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: 4 Space, Driveway, On Street
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Privacy,Wood,Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 8005156
      • Zoning: R9

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Stucco
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1948

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: City/County
      • Water: City/County

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Sherwood Park - 246
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Hampton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $217/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $231,100
      • Annual tax amount: $2,709
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $262,800

        $250,000 - $276,000

        $1,640/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,741 +8.6%$231,100 +9.9%
        2024$2,524 +5.6%$210,300 +8.6%
        2023$2,390 +94.2%$193,600 +113.5%
        2022$1,231 -17.3%$90,700 -16.4%
        2021$1,487 $108,500 -2.6%
        2020$1,487 $111,400
        2019$1,487 +5.9%$111,400 +5.4%
        2018$1,405 $105,700
        2017$1,405 -3.2%--
        2016$1,451 --
        2015$1,451 --
        2014$1,451 $115,200
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- $62,300 +7.8%
        2001-- $57,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North King St

          Getting around

          30 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Some Transit
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable