Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $1,199,000

    8 Constitution Road, Kennebunk, ME 04043

    5beds
    3,540sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    0.9 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $339/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Set in a sought after neighborhood just minutes from Kennebunk's beaches, Lower Village, Dock Square, and downtown, this meticulously maintained 5 bedroom, 3.5 bath home offers the perfect balance of privacy and convenience. Thoughtfully designed for both everyday living and entertaining, the home features spacious, flexible interiors and beautifully curated outdoor living areas. Inside, you'll find a well-appointed layout with generous living spaces, abundant natural light, and seamless flow. A versatile bonus area provides the ideal opportunity for a guest suite or first-floor primary; flexibility to suit a variety of needs. Step outside to a private backyard retreat complete with an inviting deck and pool area, perfect for summer gatherings or quiet evenings at home. The surrounding landscape enhances the sense of tranquility while still being connected to everything the area has to offer. With direct access to the Bridle Path and close proximity to Kennebunk's most desirable destinations, this property is move-in ready today!
    14 days
    |
    1,829
    |
    84
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kennebunk Beach Realty

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1659623MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Closet, Full Bath, Laundry/Laundry Hook-up, Separate Shower, Suite
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Double Vanity, Full Bath, Laundry/Laundry Hook-up, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: Second
      Bonus room
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      Family room
      • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Skylight
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island
      • Basement: Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,540
      • Total interior livable area: 3,540 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,540
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 36+ Inch Doors
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 0.9 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: KENBM071L036
      • Zoning: Suburban Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available, Septic Tank
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Kennebunk

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $339/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $527,500
      • Annual tax amount: $9,940
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Contingent$1,199,000$339/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1659623 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$1,199,000$339/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1659623 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,941 +5.6%$527,500
        2023$8,466 +9.9%$527,500
        2022$7,702 +2.5%$527,500
        2021$7,517 +0.7%$527,500
        2020$7,464 +2.9%$527,500
        2019$7,253 +4.8%$527,500 +33.3%
        2018$6,923 +5.7%$395,600
        2017$6,547 +4.1%$395,600
        2016$6,290 +6.5%$395,600
        2015$5,907 +2.7%$395,600
        2014$5,753 -6.9%$395,600 -4.3%
        2013$6,182 +3.8%$413,500
        2012$5,954 $413,500
        2011$5,954 +3.2%$413,500
        2009$5,768 +0.7%$413,500
        2008$5,727 +44.4%$413,500 +18.3%
        2005$3,966 $349,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $6,932/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6063
        Property taxes
        $869
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04043

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable