Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $125,000

    8 Cronin Road, Presque Isle, ME 04769

    3beds
    1,488sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    1.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $84/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious layout
    Conveniently located just minutes from Presque Isle and outdoor recreation at BigRock Mountain, this 2-story home sits on 1.5 acres next to Aroostook State Park. The home offers 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms with a spacious layout and plenty of potential to make it your own. Enjoy a lovely lake view from the dining room window, creating a peaceful setting year-round. The property also features a detached 2-car garage and open yard space with room for outdoor activities, gardening, or future improvements. Situated in a desirable location close to town and year-round recreation. Great opportunity to build some equity and make it your own.
    65 days
    |
    20
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    NextHome Discover

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1654092MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Half Bath
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom
      • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
      • Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,488
      • Total interior livable area: 1,488 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,488
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic
      • Body of water: Echo Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 1.5 Acres
      • Features: Near Town, Corner Lot, Open Lot, Rolling Slope
      Details
      • Parcel number: PREEM004B322L008
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Stone, Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1900

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $84/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $121,100
      • Annual tax amount: $2,579
      • Date on market: 3/12/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,497/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/14/2026Pending sale$125,000$84/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1654092 Report a problem
        3/12/2026Listed for sale$125,000+96.9%$84/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1654092 Report a problem
        1/23/2020Sold$63,500+9.5%$43/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1440984 Report a problem
        12/17/2019Listed for sale$58,000-18.1%$39/sqft
        Source: SG Realty #1440984 Report a problem
        10/18/2019Listing removed$70,834$48/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        10/17/2019Price change$70,834-0.1%$48/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        10/16/2019Price change$70,937-0.7%$48/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        10/11/2019Price change$71,446-0.3%$48/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        10/9/2019Price change$71,648+0.3%$48/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        10/6/2019Price change$71,435-0.3%$48/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        10/2/2019Price change$71,673+0.1%$48/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        9/30/2019Price change$71,627-0.3%$48/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        9/28/2019Price change$71,8670%$48/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        9/26/2019Price change$71,893-0.4%$48/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        9/23/2019Price change$72,180-0.4%$49/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        9/21/2019Price change$72,448-0.6%$49/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        9/19/2019Price change$72,899-0.7%$49/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        9/14/2019Price change$73,424-0.4%$49/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        9/11/2019Price change$73,696-0.4%$50/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        9/7/2019Price change$73,977-0.6%$50/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        8/31/2019Price change$74,3890%$50/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        8/30/2019Price change$74,392+0.2%$50/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        8/27/2019Price change$74,262+0.2%$50/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        8/25/2019Price change$74,099-0.1%$50/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        8/21/2019Listed for sale$74,186$50/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,579 +15.6%$121,100 +22.7%
        2023$2,231 -4.8%$98,700
        2022$2,344 +0.1%$98,700 +4.8%
        2021$2,341 +9.9%$94,200 +10.3%
        2020$2,131 -0.1%$85,400
        2019$2,134 -3.2%$85,400
        2018$2,205 +0.9%$85,400
        2017$2,186 +2.8%$85,400 +3.1%
        2016$2,126 -11.5%$82,800 -12.2%
        2015$2,401 +0.2%$94,300
        2014$2,397 +2.9%$94,300
        2013$2,329 +16.9%$94,300 +11.2%
        2010$1,993 $84,800 +19%
        2008-- $71,250

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04769

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable