Skip main navigation
Sold for $529,000
  • $529,000

    8 Finley Rd, Edison, NJ 08817

    3beds
    1,392sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    7,884.36 Square Feet Lot
    $615,000 Zestimate®
    $380/sqft
    $3,429 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $615,000

    $572,000 - $664,000

    $3,429/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,429/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,429/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,658/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,658/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath split-level home ideally located in a convenient Edison neighborhood with an easy access to Edison High School and Washington Elementary School. Major exterior improvements have already been completed, including new siding, windows, and roof (approximately 3 years ago), offering peace of mind for future homeowners. The main level features a bright and inviting living room with wood flooring, a formal dining room also with wood floors, and a galley-style kitchen with oak cabinetry and recessed lighting. Just a few steps down, the lower level offers a comfortable family room, a half bathroom, laundry room, and utility room, along with direct access to the attached one-car garage. The boiler was replaced in 2025, and the washer and dryer are approximately 3 years old, while other appliances are about 5 years old. The upper level includes three spacious bedrooms with hardwood flooring and a full bathroom with a tub/shower combination. Outside, enjoy a fenced backyard with two storage sheds, providing plenty of room for gardening, outdoor activities, or additional storage. Home is being sold strictly AS-IS, offering a great opportunity for buyers looking to personalize a home in a desirable location close to schools, shopping, and major commuting routes. ****Best and Final offers due Thursday, March 26 by 5:00 p.m.****

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    SHERRY TAMASCO,

    KELLER WILLIAMS ELITE REALTORS 732-549-1998

    Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2612026RMLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Dining room
    • Features: Formal Dining Room
    Kitchen
    • Features: Galley Type
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Baseboard Hotwater
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Laundry Room, Bath Half, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Dining Room, 3 Bedrooms, Bath Full
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,392
    • Total interior livable area: 1,392 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Concrete, Garage, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More, Multi/Split
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Patio, Fencing/Wall, Storage Shed, Yard
    • Fencing: Fencing/Wall
    Lot
    • Size: 7,884 sqft
    • Dimensions: 145.00 x 63.00
    • Features: Near Shopping, Near Train, Near Public Transit
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 0501148000000026
    • Zoning: RB

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Split Level
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1955

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Natural Gas
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

DateEventPrice
    4/20/2026Sold$529,000+6%$380/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2612026R Report a problem
    4/1/2026Contingent$499,000$358/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2612026R Report a problem
    3/20/2026Listed for sale$499,000+100.4%$358/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2612026R Report a problem
    1/11/2018Sold$249,000$179/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,526 $131,300
    2024$7,526 +0.5%$131,300
    2023$7,488 0%$131,300
    2022$7,491 +0.4%$131,300
    2021$7,462 -2.8%$131,300
    2020$7,680 +6.5%$131,300
    2019$7,211 $131,300
    2018$7,211 +8%$131,300
    2017$6,677 +4.1%$131,300
    2016$6,412 +3.1%$131,300
    2015$6,218 +3.3%$131,300
    2014$6,021 +1%$131,300
    2013$5,959 +1.1%$131,300
    2012$5,895 +5.6%$131,300
    2011$5,581 +2.7%$131,300
    2010$5,435 +4.8%$131,300
    2009$5,188 $131,300
    2008-- $131,300
    2007$18,069 -2.1%$131,300
    2006$18,461 +2.6%$131,300
    2005$17,993 $131,300 -3.3%
    2004-- $135,800
    2003-- $135,800
    2002-- $135,800
    2001-- $135,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Washington Park