Skip main navigation
Active
  • $550,000

    8 Horseshoe Island, Winthrop, ME 04364

    2beds
    1,016sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    9 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $541/sqft
    $8/mo HOA

    What's special

    There simply is no better escape than this incredibly rare 9 acres on Horseshoe island in the middle of Cobbosseecontee. Enjoy the ability to get away from the day to day demands and unwind just 20 minutes and less from major amenities by boat and car. The residence has been meticulously cared for and in the same family since it's construction in the 90's and offers two solar panels that aid in notably comfortable off-grid seasonal living. As it stands, the residence boasts privacy from the water, with the strategic evergreen growth. Come take a look today for yourself. This property as a whole is a rarity on the market - as these Horseshoe Island residences are typically generationally inherited on one of the most desirable bodies of water in central Maine.
    19 hours
    |
    310
    |
    22
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rizzo Mattson 207-622-9000

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1663631MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Skylight, Sunken/Raised
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Heat Stove, Informal, Wood Burning Fireplace
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, Shower, Storage
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,016
      • Total interior livable area: 1,016 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,016
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: No Driveway, 1 - 4 Spaces, Off Site
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 36+ Inch Doors
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Screened
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic, Trees/Woods
      • Body of water: Cobbosseecontee Lake
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 650,Waterfrontage Owned: 650,Waterfrontage Shared: 30
      Lot
      • Size: 9 Acres
      • Features: Near Country Club, Near Golf Course, Near Town, Right of Way, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: WINPM003L011S002
      • Zoning: Shoreland
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Camp,Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1994

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup, Off Grid
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
      • Water: Lake Drawn, Private, Seasonal
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Ceiling Fans

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Horseshoe Island Association
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $100 annually
      Location
      • Region: Winthrop

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $541/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $135,100
      • Annual tax amount: $3,121
      • Date on market: 5/23/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/23/2026Listed for sale$550,000$541/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1663631 Report a problem
        12/24/2025Listing removed$550,000$541/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1627759 Report a problem
        6/23/2025Listed for sale$550,000+511.1%$541/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1627759 Report a problem
        10/26/2015Sold$90,000$89/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1160129 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,121 +6.1%$135,100
        2023$2,941 $135,100
        2022$2,941 +5.9%$135,100
        2021$2,776 -0.5%$135,100
        2020$2,790 +2%$135,100
        2019$2,736 +10.6%$135,100
        2018$2,474 +6.9%$135,100
        2017$2,314 +8.1%$135,100
        2016$2,140 +3.7%$135,100
        2015$2,064 $135,100
        2014$2,064 +9.3%$135,100
        2013$1,889 +0.9%$135,100
        2012$1,872 $135,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04364

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable