For sale
$1,590,000
5beds
3,862sqft
8 Keppel Rd, Plainsboro, NJ 08536
5beds
3,862sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2004
0.60 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$412 price/sqft
What's special
Recessed lightingExtra wide drivewayRich hardwood flooringMain level laundryMaintenance free composite deckFormal dining roomSpa-inspired bath with jacuzzi
Elevated luxury awaits at 8 Keppel Road, a timeless 3,800+ sq. ft estate perfectly positioned at the top of a wide, private cul-de-sac in one of Plainsboro's most desirable neighborhoods. The home sits on an extra wide street with a commanding presence offering exceptional curb appeal. Featuring 5 bedrooms and 4 ...
- 29 days |
- 3,582 |
- 128 |
Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2614481R
NAYNA BAWA,
NEW JERSEY REALTY, LLC. 609-655-9222
Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2614481R
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Features: Sitting Area, Dressing Room, Two Sinks, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
Dining room
- Features: Formal Dining Room
Kitchen
- Features: Granite/Corian Countertops, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Self Cleaning Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Washer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater
Features
- 1 Bedroom, Entrance Foyer, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Bath Full, Storage, Dining Room, 4 Bedrooms, Bath Main, Bath Second, Attic
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Basement: Finished, Bath Full, Daylight, Recreation Room, Storage Space, Utility Room
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,862
- Total interior livable area: 3,862 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage, Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Barbecue, Deck, Patio, Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.6 Acres
- Features: Near Shopping, Near Train, Cul-De-Sac, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 1800801000000019
- Zoning: R200
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial, Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Plainsboro
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $412/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $820,200
- Annual tax amount: $21,432
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,590,000+95.1%$412/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2015 | Sold | $815,000$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2012 | Sold | $815,000-1.2%$211/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/25/2012 | Price change | $825,000-2.9%$214/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #6026472 Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2012 | Listed for sale | $850,000-9.8%$220/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate Inc. #6026472 Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2005 | Sold | $942,500$244/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,989 | $820,200 |
| 2024 | $20,989 +2.4% | $820,200 |
| 2023 | $20,489 +1.4% | $820,200 |
| 2022 | $20,202 +2.1% | $820,200 |
| 2021 | $19,791 | $820,200 |
| 2020 | -- | $820,200 |
| 2019 | $18,758 +2.9% | $820,200 |
| 2018 | $18,225 +4.6% | $820,200 |
| 2017 | $17,421 -0.6% | $820,200 |
| 2016 | $17,524 +1% | $820,200 +18.1% |
| 2015 | $17,351 +0.6% | $694,300 |
| 2014 | $17,239 +1.8% | $694,300 |
| 2013 | $16,941 +2.2% | $694,300 |
| 2012 | $16,573 +5.4% | $694,300 |
| 2011 | $15,726 +5.4% | $694,300 |
| 2010 | $14,914 +5.8% | $694,300 |
| 2009 | $14,094 | $694,300 |
| 2008 | -- | $694,300 |
| 2007 | -- | $694,300 |
| 2006 | -- | $694,300 |
| 2005 | -- | $694,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$10,557/mo
Principal & interest
$8145
Property taxes
$2412
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$1,564,400
$1.49M - $1.64M
$5,229/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 08536