Your move-in ready Craftsman home awaits in the desirable Verdmont Community of Simpsonville. This beautifully maintained 3 bed, 2.5 bath home offers incredible curb appeal with a welcoming covered front porch, perfect for relaxing and enjoying the neighborhood setting. Inside, you’ll find a thoughtfully designed floor plan featuring solid wood flooring, abundant natural light, and a cozy gas log fireplace in the main living area. A dedicated office with French doors and a closet provides flexibility for a potential 4th bedroom or guest space. The kitchen is both functional and stylish, complete with custom cabinetry, granite countertops, and an island offering ample storage and prep space. The laundry/mudroom adds everyday convenience with overhead cabinets and a utility sink. The private main-level primary suite features a spacious walk-in closet, whirlpool tub, and separate shower. Upstairs, you’ll find two additional bedrooms, full bath, and a large flex room (ideal for a media room, playroom, or home gym). Outdoor living shines with a rear deck featuring a pergola and pull-down sunshades for added comfort and privacy, overlooking a brick patio and a detached 2-car garage with an additional parking pad. Major updates include a new roof (2024), updated HVAC systems (2024/2019), and an encapsulated crawlspace with dehumidifier. Enjoy neighborhood amenities including a community pool and clubhouse, all in a convenient location close to shopping, dining, and more. Don’t miss your opportunity to call this one home!
For sale
$460,000
8 Marquette Rd, Simpsonville, SC 29680
3beds
2,334sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in ----
4,356 Square Feet Lot
$455,500 Zestimate®
$197/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brick patioWelcoming covered front porchLarge flex roomIncredible curb appealPrivate main-level primary suiteAbundant natural lightSolid wood flooring
- 19 days |
- 640 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Caroline Garrett 864-680-5932,
Keller Williams Grv Upst
Source: Greater Greenville AOR,MLS#: 1589328
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Laundry, Office/Study, Bonus Room/Rec Room
Primary bedroom
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 11 x 15
Bedroom 2
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Sink, Full Bath, Shower-Separate, Tub-Jetted, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Kitchen
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Living room
- Area: 270
- Dimensions: 18 x 15
Office
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Bonus room
- Area: 372
- Dimensions: 31 x 12
Den
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air, Multi-Units, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Multi Units
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Free-Standing Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Microwave, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Sink, 1st Floor, Walk-in, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- High Ceilings, Ceiling Smooth, Granite Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: None
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Storage
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,334 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Side/Rear Entry, Yard Door, Parking Pad, Asphalt
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Size: 4,356 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 42 x 105 x 41 x 105
- Features: Sidewalk, Sloped, 1/2 Acre or Less
Details
- Parcel number: 0566.0901059.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Concrete
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Architectural
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Common Areas, Street Lights, Recreational Path, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Neighborhood Lake/Pond
- Subdivision: Verdmont
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Pool, Street Lights, By-Laws
Location
- Region: Simpsonville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $197/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $245,110
- Annual tax amount: $1,233
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
Estimated market value
$455,500
$433,000 - $478,000
$2,212/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $460,000+15.3%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2024 | Sold | $399,000$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2024 | Contingent | $399,000$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $399,000+72.4%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2014 | Sold | $231,500-3.5%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2014 | Price change | $239,900-3.9%$103/sqft |
Source: The Marchant Company, Inc. #1281073 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2014 | Listed for sale | $249,750+0.1%$107/sqft |
Source: Carolina Realty Associates Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2006 | Sold | $249,500$107/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,233 -21.6% | $245,110 |
| 2023 | $1,572 +4.6% | $245,110 |
| 2022 | $1,503 -0.1% | $245,110 |
| 2021 | $1,504 -6.7% | $245,110 -2.2% |
| 2020 | $1,613 | $250,600 |
| 2019 | $1,613 -3.1% | $250,600 |
| 2018 | $1,665 | $250,600 +2401% |
| 2017 | $1,665 +3.5% | $10,020 -96% |
| 2016 | $1,608 | $250,600 |
| 2015 | $1,608 -0.2% | $250,600 +7.9% |
| 2014 | $1,611 +13% | $232,260 |
| 2013 | $1,426 +2.3% | $232,260 |
| 2012 | $1,394 | -- |
| 2011 | $1,394 -0.4% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,400 | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,426/mo
Principal & interest
$2230
Property taxes
$196
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29680