Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,261,700

    8 Meadowbrook Rd, Short Hills, NJ 07078

    3beds
    1,211sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1939
    5,227 Square Feet Lot
    $1,261,700 Zestimate®
    $1,042/sqft
    $5,013 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,261,700

    $1.16M - $1.38M

    $5,013/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,013/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,013/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,873/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,873/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 1211 square foot single family home has 3 bedrooms and 3.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 8 Meadowbrook Rd, Short Hills, NJ 07078.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Smoke Detector, Carbon Monoxide Detector, Cedar Closets
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,211 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1201801000000063

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1939

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Electric, Gas-Natural

• Exterior Features: Deck, Privacy Fence
    • Fireplace Desc: Living Room, Wood Burning, See Remarks
    • Heating: 1 Unit, Forced Hot Air
    • Living Room Level: First
    • Level 1 Rooms: Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, Porch, Dining Room, Powder Room
    • Utilities: Electric, Gas-Natural
    • Water: Public Water
    • Level 2 Rooms: Bath Main, 3 Bedrooms
    • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
    • Cooling: Central Air, 1 Unit
    • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Style: Colonial
    • Interior Features: Smoke Detector, Carbon Monoxide Detector, Cedar Closets
    • Primary Style: Colonial
    • Construction Date/Year Built Des: Approximate
    • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
    • Parking/Driveway Description: 1 Car Width
    • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
    • Basement Level Rooms: Laundry Room, Bath(s) Other, Rec Room
    • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
    • Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Carbon Monoxide Detector, Disposal, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave Oven, Sump Pump
    • Garage Description: Attached Garage
    • Basement Description: Finished-Partially
    • Level 3 Rooms: Attic
    • Water Heater: Gas
    • Other Room 1 Level: Basement
    • Family Room Level: Basement
    • Other Room 1: Rec Room
    • Town #: Millburn Twp.
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/25/2020Sold$710,000-2.6%$586/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3640940 Report a problem
    7/7/2020Pending sale$729,000$602/sqft
    Source: COMPASS NEW JERSEY, LLC #3640940 Report a problem
    6/17/2020Listed for sale$729,000+24.6%$602/sqft
    Source: COMPASS NEW JERSEY, LLC #3640940 Report a problem
    5/25/2018Listing removed$3,700$3/sqft
    Source: BHHS - NEW JERSEY PROPERTIES #3469989 Report a problem
    5/13/2018Listed for rent$3,700+2.8%$3/sqft
    5/1/2015Listing removed$3,600$3/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Summit #3214048 Report a problem
    4/20/2015Listed for rent$3,600+2.9%$3/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Summit #3214048 Report a problem
    6/24/2013Listing removed$3,500$3/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3041904 Report a problem
    6/6/2013Listed for rent$3,500$3/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3041904 Report a problem
    5/17/2013Sold$585,000-2.5%$483/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3005038 Report a problem
    4/13/2013Pending sale$600,000$495/sqft
    Source: Towne Realty Group #3005038 Report a problem
    3/23/2013Price change$600,000-7.7%$495/sqft
    Source: Towne Realty Group #3005038 Report a problem
    3/9/2013Listed for sale$650,000+18.2%$537/sqft
    Source: Towne Realty Group #3005038 Report a problem
    9/2/2011Listing removed$550,000$454/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #2696595 Report a problem
    7/1/2010Listed for sale$550,000-4%$454/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #2696595 Report a problem
    9/24/2009Sold$573,000-11.8%$473/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/17/2008Listing removed$649,900$537/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/24/2007Price change$649,900-5.7%$537/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/20/2007Listed for sale$689,000+17.8%$569/sqft
    Source: Continental Real Estate Report a problem
    7/13/2004Sold$585,000+15.2%$483/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/9/2002Sold$508,000+72.2%$419/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/26/1999Sold$295,000+23.9%$244/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/24/1996Sold$238,000$197/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$16,748 +1.9%$829,500
    2024$16,441 +2%$829,500
    2023$16,117 +0.3%$829,500
    2022$16,076 +0.4%$829,500
    2021$16,009 $829,500
    2020$16,009 +1.5%$829,500
    2019$15,777 $829,500
    2018$15,777 +27.8%$829,500
    2017$12,342 +2.3%$829,500 +44.8%
    2016$12,062 +4.4%$573,000
    2015$11,552 +4.2%$573,000
    2014$11,082 +1.8%$573,000
    2013$10,881 +2.8%$573,000
    2012$10,589 +3%$573,000
    2011$10,280 -4.1%$573,000
    2010$10,723 +5.2%$573,000 -6.2%
    2009$10,198 -2.9%$611,000
    2008$10,499 +23.2%$611,000
    2007$8,525 $611,000 +52%
    2006-- $402,100 +0.2%
    2005-- $401,300
    2004$7,865 $401,300 +0.8%
    2003-- $398,200
    2002-- $398,200 +224.5%
    2001-- $122,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07078