Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $739,000

    8 Monaghan Rd, Edison, NJ 08817

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    7,626 Square Feet Lot
    $765,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this well-maintained split-level home offering comfort, space, and a beautifully designed backyard. The home features 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, a bright living room, a formal dining room, a first-floor family room (currently utilized as a bedroom), and a finished basement with a laundry area. The renovated kitchen and ample closet space provide excellent storage throughout. The backyard includes a large in-ground pool, spacious deck, and shed, providing an excellent setting for outdoor use. Additional features include an attached garage, driveway parking, forced-air heating, central air conditioning, and a functional layout. Conveniently located approximately four minutes from shopping, restaurants, supermarkets, and recreational facilities.
    56 days
    |
    92
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    ODALYS AGUILA,

    COLDWELL BANKER REAL ESTATE SE 201-445-9400

    Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2612331RMLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite/Corian Countertops, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range/Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • 1 Bedroom, Bath Full, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, 2 Bedrooms, 3 Bedrooms
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Finished, Laundry Facilities
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Attached
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More, Bi-Level
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Deck, Patio, Storage Shed
      • Pool features: In Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 7,626 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 93.00 x 82.00
      • Features: Near Shopping
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: G01

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bi-Level
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1961

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Natural Gas
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Edison

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $167,300
      • Annual tax amount: $9,956
      • Date on market: 3/22/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $765,800

        $728,000 - $804,000

        $3,373/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/7/2026Pending sale$739,000
        Source: GSMLS #4015081 Report a problem
        4/7/2026Contingent$739,000
        Source: All Jersey MLS #2612331R Report a problem
        3/17/2026Listed for sale$739,000+57.2%
        Source: NJMLS #26008495 Report a problem
        6/20/2006Sold$470,000
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,590 $167,300
        2024$9,590 +0.5%$167,300
        2023$9,541 0%$167,300
        2022$9,544 +0.4%$167,300
        2021$9,508 $167,300
        2020-- $167,300
        2019$9,188 $167,300
        2018$9,188 +4.1%$167,300
        2017$8,827 +4%$167,300
        2016$8,489 +3%$167,300
        2015$8,241 +3.1%$167,300
        2014$7,990 +1%$167,300
        2013$7,912 +1%$167,300
        2012$7,830 +5.4%$167,300
        2011$7,430 +2.6%$167,300
        2010$7,244 +4.5%$167,300
        2009$6,930 $167,300
        2008-- $167,300
        2007$32,381 +0.9%$167,300
        2006$32,100 +1.8%$167,300
        2005$31,523 $167,300
        2004-- $167,300
        2003-- $167,300
        2002-- $167,300
        2001-- $167,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,740/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3619
        Property taxes
        $1121
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lincoln Park

          Getting around

          50 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable