Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $679,300

    8 Montgomery Rd, Huntington, MA 01050

    6beds
    3,200sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1880
    17.94 Acres Lot
    $679,300 Zestimate®
    $212/sqft
    $4,707 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $679,300

    $618,000 - $747,000

    $4,707/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,707/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,707/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,374/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,374/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A Victorian Gem! Stunning former B&B located between the Berkshires & Northampton, overlooking mountain & river views! Sustainable, historic & tech-friendly. Grand foyer w/turning staircase, stained glass window & original tile fireplace. Living rm w/large corner windows to take in the view. Kitchen offers soapstone counters, slate sink, stainless appliances, custom cabinets & maple flrs. Large DR with built in hutch w/leaded glass. Matched antique hardware, fixtures, pocket doors, built ins, oak flrs & subway tiles thru out. Mahogany porch, slate front porch, private rear deck w/hot-tub & trail up to the bluff. Newer In-law apartment w/separate kitchen. Gar/carriage house, attached 3 story barn & acreage offer possibilities for homesteaders. Native wild plants & well thought out plantings bring in nature & wildlife.15.4 kW solar PV system, whole house electrical backup system w/two 13.5 kWh Tesla Powerwalls & High speed internet are ideal for working at home. Truly special, call today

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Forced air, Radiant, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Softwood, Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    Lot
    • Size: 17.94 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: HUNTM00N2B0011L0000

Condition
    • Year built: 1880

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Huntington

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/13/2022Sold$565,000-13.1%$177/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72909964 Report a problem
    3/17/2022Pending sale$650,000$203/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #72909964 Report a problem
    1/7/2022Price change$650,000-3%$203/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72909964 Report a problem
    10/19/2021Listed for sale$670,000+36.3%$209/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72909964 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/20/2016Sold$491,500-1.7%$154/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    8/8/2016Listed for sale$499,932$156/sqft
    Source: Owner #24072269 Report a problem
    8/8/2016Pending sale$499,932$156/sqft
    Source: Owner #24072269 Report a problem
    6/16/2016Listed for sale$499,932-8.3%$156/sqft
    Source: Owner #24072269 Report a problem
    1/17/2016Listing removed$545,000$170/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Hometown Associates #71875999 Report a problem
    7/20/2015Listed for sale$545,000-0.7%$170/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Hometown Associates #71875999 Report a problem
    11/8/2014Listing removed$549,000$172/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Compass #71702913 Report a problem
    8/19/2014Price change$549,000-12.2%$172/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Compass #71702913 Report a problem
    6/22/2014Listed for sale$625,000+238%$195/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Compass #71702913 Report a problem
    8/31/1999Sold$184,900$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,019 -0.5%$520,700 +1.1%
    2024$8,063 +25.4%$514,900 +36.6%
    2023$6,428 +5.8%$377,000 +9%
    2022$6,074 +0.3%$345,900 +14.2%
    2021$6,057 +2.2%$303,000 +4.9%
    2020$5,928 +3%$288,900
    2019$5,755 +2.3%$288,900 -2%
    2018$5,627 +5.7%$294,900
    2017$5,323 -2.4%$294,900
    2016$5,456 +6.4%$294,900 -1%
    2015$5,128 +9%$297,800 +7.9%
    2014$4,706 +4.2%$276,000
    2013$4,518 +10.9%$276,000 +2.4%
    2012$4,075 +3.1%$269,500
    2011$3,951 +1.1%$269,500 -2.8%
    2010$3,907 +7%$277,300
    2009$3,652 +1%$277,300
    2008$3,616 +9.6%$277,300
    2007$3,300 +1.6%$277,300 +7.9%
    2006$3,247 +8.9%$256,900 +22.1%
    2005$2,983 +1.5%$210,400 +4%
    2004$2,939 +0.8%$202,300 +18.3%
    2003$2,916 $171,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01050