Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,199,000

    8 Myles Standish Rd, West Roxbury, MA 02132

    4beds
    1,632sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1943
    5,763 Square Feet Lot
    $1,232,200 Zestimate®
    $735/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Mantled fireplaceBrick-front colonial homeNew kitchenElegant open dining roomNew roofFour generous bedroomsRefinished hardwood floors
    Beautiful brick-front Colonial home perfectly situated on a spacious, level lot in a tree-lined much sought-after Bellevue Hill/Roxbury Latin neighborhood. Move-in ready and rich in character, this home blends timeless charm w/ modern updates. Inviting foyer entry with gracefully arched openings to the dining & living rooms. Front-to-back living room features a mantled fireplace & abundant natural light. Sun-drenched side porch offers the perfect retreat for relaxing or working from home. Elegant open dining room w/ built-in china cabinets flows seamlessly to a stunning kitchen w/ white shaker cabinetry, quartz countertops & s/s appliances. Updated 1/2 bath completes the first floor. Upstairs offers four generous bedrooms & a beautifully renovated full bath. Lower level playroom/den plus ample storage. Major updates include new roof, new kitchen, newer full bath & updated 1/2 bath, freshly painted interior, refinished hardwood floors & new Harvey Windows throughout. A true showstopper!
    20 days
    |
    1,073
    |
    46
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Condon-Droney Team 617-699-9896,

    Gilmore Murphy Realty LLC 617-323-7330

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73510343

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 216
      • Dimensions: 18 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Attic Access, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Cabinets - Upgraded, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 20
      • Dimensions: 4 x 5
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Window(s) - Picture, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Cabinets - Upgraded, Remodeled, Lighting - Sconce
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 40
      • Dimensions: 8 x 5
      Dining room
      • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Lighting - Pendant, Archway, Crown Molding, Decorative Molding
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wood, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Cabinets - Upgraded, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Stainless Steel Appliances, Storage, Gas Stove, Peninsula, Lighting - Pendant, Crown Molding
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Cable Hookup, Archway, Crown Molding, Breezeway
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 299
      • Dimensions: 13 x 23
      Heating
      • Central, Hot Water, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Basement, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, Entry Hall, Bonus Room, Walk-up Attic, Internet Available - DSL
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Vinyl, Hardwood, Concrete, Flooring - Vinyl
      • Doors: French Doors, Insulated Doors, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s), Screens
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Interior Entry,Bulkhead,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,632
      • Total interior livable area: 1,632 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,632
      • Finished area below ground: 231
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch - Enclosed, Patio
      • Exterior features: Porch - Enclosed, Patio, Rain Gutters, Storage, Professional Landscaping, Screens, Fenced Yard
      • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 5,763 Square Feet
      • Features: Cleared, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 03522,1433631
      • Zoning: R1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Brick, Stone
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Asphalt/Composition Shingles
      Condition
      • Year built: 1943

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Generator, Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service, Generator Connection
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, Washer Hookup, Generator Connection
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station
      • Subdivision: Bellevue Hill/ Roxbury Latin
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: West Roxbury

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $735/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $705,900
      • Annual tax amount: $8,174
      • Date on market: 5/2/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,232,200

        $1.17M - $1.29M

        $4,063/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Pending sale$1,199,000$735/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73510343 Report a problem
        5/5/2026Contingent$1,199,000$735/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73510343 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$1,199,000$735/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73510343 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,174 +9.9%$705,900 +3.4%
        2024$7,440 +7.6%$682,600 +6%
        2023$6,917 +8.6%$644,000 +10%
        2022$6,369 +7.1%$585,400 +5%
        2021$5,949 +7.7%$557,500 +6.6%
        2020$5,524 +7.2%$523,100 +7%
        2019$5,152 +5.6%$488,800 +5%
        2018$4,877 +706.8%$465,400 +1%
        2017$604 -87.4%$460,600 +6%
        2016$4,780 -3.8%$434,500 +5.9%
        2015$4,970 -1.3%$410,400 +7.1%
        2013$5,035 +2.9%$383,200 +2.2%
        2012$4,891 +7.1%$375,100 +5%
        2011$4,567 +6.6%$357,100 -1%
        2010$4,286 +9.7%$360,800 -1.8%
        2009$3,907 -7.5%$367,500 -4.6%
        2008$4,226 -6.1%$385,200 -5.9%
        2007$4,500 $409,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: West Roxbury

          Getting around

          64 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable