Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $225,000

    8 Ohm Dr, Mapleton, IA 51034

    3beds
    2baths
    2,217sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1992
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $101/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Finished basementModern lightingUpdated trimBeautiful mature treesUpdated dark fixturesStunning updated paintUpdated countertops
    Welcome home to this charming 3 bedroom/2 bath ranch home with a gorgeous fenced in back yard and finished basement. Every thing you need is on the main level of this home. Upon entering the front door the stunning updated paint, luxury vinyl flooring in the living room, and modern lighting create a beautiful living space. On the main floor, the master bedroom has it's own private master bathroom. This master bathroom has a stunning tiled walk in shower, rainfall shower head, updated dark fixtures, and a beautiful vanity with an onyx countertop . There are also 2 other bedrooms on the main floor that share another full bathroom. This full bathroom has also been updated with a new granite vanity countertop and a nice tub/shower surround. Having 2 bathrooms on the main floor is a plus. The kitchen is the heart of this home with gorgeous white cabinetry, updated countertops, and new LED lighting. A patio door was added off the back of the kitchen to access the fenced in back yard. The updated lighting in this home is gorgeous and make sure to check out the new light fixtures. The finished basement has updated luxury vinyl flooring, another nice living room space, updated trim, and so much potential for entertainment. Other upgrades to the home include a NEW furnace and A/C, a NEW reverse osmosis water filtration system, and a NEW tankless hot water heater. Outside you have beautiful mature trees and a stunning retaining wall in the large backyard. The attached 2 car garage is nicely organized and great for off street parking. Move right into this well maintained home and enjoy that view from the fenced in back yard.
    17 days
    |
    849
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brent McCall 712-423-1901,

    McCall Auctions & Real Estate,

    Kellie McCall 712-423-1901,

    McCall Auctions & Real Estate

    Source: Northwest Iowa Regional BOR,MLS#: 832718MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Bedroom, 3/4 Bath, Laundry, Kitchen, Full Bath, Other
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Softener: Common, Included
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Master Bath
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
      • Basement: Block
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,217
      • Total interior livable area: 2,217 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,232
      • Finished area below ground: 985

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Concrete
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Retaining Wall
      Details
      • Parcel number: 854219276021

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: City

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Mapleton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $101/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $104,559
      • Annual tax amount: $2,224
      • Price range: $225K - $225K
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      • Inclusions: Stove, Dishwasher, Water Softener
      • Exclusions: Washer, Dryer, Kitchen Refrigerator negotiable
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,559/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$225,000+91.5%$101/sqft
        Source: Northwest Iowa Regional BOR #832718 Report a problem
        3/9/2020Sold$117,500-2%$53/sqft
        Source: Northwest Iowa Regional BOR #807702 Report a problem
        2/5/2020Pending sale$119,900$54/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Preferred #807702 Report a problem
        1/4/2020Price change$119,900-4%$54/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 ProLink #806923 Report a problem
        10/11/2019Listed for sale$124,900$56/sqft
        Source: Century 21 ProLink #806923 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2019$1,770 +2.4%$104,559 -0.4%
        2018$1,728 $104,974 +5%
        2017$1,728 +2.4%$99,975
        2016$1,688 +6.2%$99,975 +13%
        2015$1,590 +10.6%$88,474
        2014$1,438 +6.8%$88,474
        2013$1,346 +7.2%--
        2012$1,256 -10.2%--
        2011$1,398 +5.3%--
        2010$1,328 +8.7%--
        2009$1,222 +1.7%--
        2008$1,202 -1.6%--
        2007$1,222 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 51034

          Getting around

          15 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable