Skip main navigation
Sold for $370,000
  • $370,000

    8 Old Plainfield Road, Plainfield, CT 06374

    3beds
    2,300sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1897
    0.37 Acres Lot
    $420,600 Zestimate®
    $161/sqft
    $2,832 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $420,600

    $400,000 - $442,000

    $2,832/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,832/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,832/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,502/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,502/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This elegantly remodeled home at 8 Old Plainfield, CT, offers a perfect blend of modern amenities and timeless charm. Located conveniently within driving distance to major cities, being approximately 40 minutes from Providence RI and Worcester MA, this property is ideally situated for those seeking a balance of suburban tranquility and urban accessibility. The home features sprawling hardwood floors throughout its bedrooms and hallways, new energy-efficient windows, and a recently updated roof, plumbing, oil tank, and furnace, ensuring both aesthetic appeal and practicality. Nestled in a serene neighborhood, it remains close to local amenities, schools, and transport links. Having undergone significant renovations, this house awaits your personal touch to become your dream home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robbie G. Santos 401-542-1055,

    eXp Realty 866-828-3951

    Bought with:

    Kelsey Kelley, RES.0826429

    Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 170620753MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 196 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 14
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Cooktop, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Basement: Partial
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,300
    • Total interior livable area: 2,300 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,300

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Has garage: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.37 Acres
    • Features: Open Lot, Cleared
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1699337
    • Zoning: RA60

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1897

DateEventPrice
    4/16/2024Sold$370,000+2.8%$161/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170620753 Report a problem
    2/25/2024Pending sale$359,999$157/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170620753 Report a problem
    2/25/2024Listed for sale$359,999$157/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170620753 Report a problem
    2/13/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Smart MLS #170620753 Report a problem
    1/24/2024Listed for sale$359,999+50%$157/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170620753 Report a problem
    10/23/2023Sold$240,000+33.3%$104/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/15/2023Sold$180,000+0.1%$78/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170581057 Report a problem
    7/18/2023Pending sale$179,900$78/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170581057 Report a problem
    7/17/2023Listed for sale$179,900+168.5%$78/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170581057 Report a problem
    3/26/2019Sold$67,000$29/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170146825 Report a problem
    12/7/2018Listing removed$67,000$29/sqft
    Source: Aspen Realty Group #170146825 Report a problem
    11/29/2018Listed for sale$67,000-20.7%$29/sqft
    Source: Aspen Realty Group #170146825 Report a problem
    5/22/2018Listing removed$84,500$37/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - East Lyme Office #170073992 Report a problem
    4/19/2018Listed for sale$84,500-3.4%$37/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #170073992 Report a problem
    11/14/2017Listing removed$87,500$38/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - East Lyme Office #E10238822 Report a problem
    10/17/2017Price change$87,500-7.4%$38/sqft
    7/21/2017Listed for sale$94,500$41/sqft
    2/1/2017Listing removed$94,500$41/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - East Lyme Office #E10161271 Report a problem
    8/17/2016Listed for sale$94,500-14%$41/sqft
    1/16/2015Listing removed$109,900$48/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Bell Park Realty #E277991 Report a problem
    9/19/2014Price change$109,900-14.8%$48/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Bell Park Realty #E277991 Report a problem
    7/16/2014Listed for sale$129,000+7.5%$56/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Bell Park Realty #E277991 Report a problem
    5/3/1999Sold$120,000-5.5%$52/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/8/1989Sold$127,000$55/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,888 +39.6%$244,220 +35.5%
    2024$4,217 +1.5%$180,200
    2023$4,156 -23.8%$180,200 +2.4%
    2022$5,454 +46%$176,040 +47.4%
    2021$3,735 -0.1%$119,400
    2020$3,737 $119,400
    2019$3,737 +1.2%$119,400
    2018$3,691 +3.2%$119,400 +9.5%
    2017$3,576 +2.3%$109,040
    2016$3,495 +2.6%$109,040
    2015$3,406 $109,040
    2014$3,406 $109,040
    2013$3,406 +21.3%$109,040 -7.3%
    2012$2,807 +4.2%$117,600
    2011$2,695 +13.5%$117,600
    2010$2,374 +1.2%$117,600
    2009$2,345 $117,600
    2008$2,345 -27.1%$117,600 +13.9%
    2007$3,217 +6.6%$103,290 +1.5%
    2006$3,018 +3.6%$101,790 -1.5%
    2005$2,912 +6.2%$103,290 +1.5%
    2004$2,741 +16.9%$101,790 -1.5%
    2003$2,345 +24%$103,290 +46.9%
    2001$1,891 $70,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06374