Spacious mixed-use 3-family property located in the heart of town offering endless possibilities for investors, business owners, or owner-occupants. The first floor features two commercial storefronts with excellent visibility and foot traffic, ideal for retail, office, restaurant, or service-based businesses. The second floor offers a well-sized 2-bedroom apartment providing additional rental income or owner occupancy potential. Centrally located in town near the post office, local amenities with strong exposure and flexible usage opportunities. A unique opportunity to own an income-producing property with commercial and residential versatility.
For sale
Price cut: $37.6K (3/25)
$299,908
8 Palmer Road, Scotland, CT 06264
2beds
3,144sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1800
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$95/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 107 days |
- 689 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cary A. Marcoux (860)428-9292,
RE/MAX Bell Park Realty 860-774-7600
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24151835
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,144
- Total interior livable area: 3,144 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,144
Property
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
Lot
- Size: 8,712 Square Feet
- Features: Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 1716128
- Zoning: VCD
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Architectural style: Units on different Floors
- Property subtype: Multi Family
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1800
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $95/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $179,340
- Annual tax amount: $5,637
- Date on market: 1/30/2026
- Exclusions: Inventory
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,535/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Price change | $299,908-11.1%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Price change | $337,500-10%$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $375,000+167.9%$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2017 | Sold | $140,000-37.8%$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/25/2013 | Sold | $225,000+25%$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2004 | Sold | $180,000$57/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,637 +5.7% | $179,340 |
| 2024 | $5,335 +5% | $179,340 +41.2% |
| 2023 | $5,080 +2.6% | $127,000 |
| 2022 | $4,953 | $127,000 |
| 2021 | $4,953 -8.6% | $127,000 |
| 2020 | $5,417 | $127,000 |
| 2019 | $5,417 -32.6% | $127,000 -37.7% |
| 2018 | $8,043 +1.9% | $203,970 |
| 2017 | $7,890 | $203,970 |
| 2016 | $7,890 | $203,970 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06264