Skip main navigation
Sold for $3,085,000
  • $3,085,000

    8 Penniman Rd, Brookline, MA 02445

    6beds
    3,907sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    0.37 Acres Lot
    $3,085,000 Zestimate®
    $790/sqft
    $7,856 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,085,000

    $2.90M - $3.27M

    $7,856/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,856/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,856/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $19,099/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $19,099/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Set back on a side street between Fisher Hill and Chestnut Hill, this elegant English Tudor home offers timeless architectural details and refined living throughout. The gracious living room features oversized windows, a fireplace, beamed ceilings, and opens to a sunroom with arched windows overlooking the private backyard. A sun-filled dining room and an eat-in kitchen with ample storage and butler’s pantry complete the main level.The second floor offers four spacious bedrooms and three baths, including a serene primary suite with fireplace. The third floor includes two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a cedar walk-in closet. The lower level, with separate entrance, provides flexible space for a family room, home office, full bath, laundry, and storage. Idyllic backyard, landscaped grounds with stone patio and pergola, perfect for al fresco dining and relaxing. Exceptional location close to the T, shops, dining, parks, Hayes School, easy access to Longwood, Boston, and Cambridge

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Celine Sellam 617-304-2270,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Brookline 617-731-2447

    Bought with:

    Celine Sellam

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Brookline

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73490892

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 237.65
    • Dimensions: 15.25 x 15.58
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 179.19
    • Dimensions: 15.25 x 11.75
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 167.44
    • Dimensions: 14.25 x 11.75
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 124.17
    • Dimensions: 12.42 x 10
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Third
    • Area: 257.13
    • Dimensions: 20.17 x 12.75
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Yes
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 3
    • Level: Second
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Pendant
    • Level: First
    • Area: 200.75
    • Dimensions: 16.5 x 12.17
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Archway
    • Level: First
    • Area: 133
    • Dimensions: 14.25 x 9.33
    Kitchen
    • Features: Pantry, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: First
    • Area: 198.36
    • Dimensions: 12.33 x 16.08
    Living room
    • Features: Beamed Ceilings, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 427.08
    • Dimensions: 20.5 x 20.83
    Office
    • Level: Basement
    Heating
    • Steam, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Bathroom, Great Room, Home Office, Bedroom
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Master Bedroom
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,907
    • Total interior livable area: 3,907 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,200
    • Finished area below ground: 707

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Paved
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 0.37 Acres
    • Features: Gentle Sloping, Level, Other
    Details
    • Parcel number: B:263 L:0003 S:0000,38973
    • Zoning: S10

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Tudor
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Clay
    Condition
    • Year built: 1930

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 150 Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University
    Location
    • Region: Brookline

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Sold$3,085,000+3%$790/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73490892 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Listed for sale$2,995,000+835.9%$767/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73490892 Report a problem
    8/1/1983Sold$320,000$82/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$29,697 +4.8%$3,008,800 +3.7%
    2024$28,338 +18.1%$2,900,500 +20.6%
    2023$23,987 +2.7%$2,405,900 +5%
    2022$23,349 +8.1%$2,291,400 +4%
    2021$21,591 +9.3%$2,203,200 +5.4%
    2020$19,758 +5.9%$2,090,800 +5%
    2019$18,658 -1.1%$1,991,300 -0.2%
    2018$18,870 +1.5%$1,994,700 +6%
    2017$18,592 +1.5%$1,881,800 +7%
    2016$18,326 +4.4%$1,758,700 +7%
    2015$17,554 -1.8%$1,643,600 +4.8%
    2014$17,867 +0.7%$1,568,700 +3%
    2013$17,743 +2.2%$1,523,000
    2012$17,362 +7%$1,523,000 +6%
    2011$16,230 +3%$1,436,300
    2010$15,756 +2.8%$1,436,300 +0.1%
    2009$15,333 +0.6%$1,434,300 -4.2%
    2008$15,241 +0.4%$1,497,200 -4%
    2007$15,175 +1.9%$1,559,600 0%
    2006$14,896 +3%$1,559,800 +10.3%
    2005$14,462 +3%$1,413,700 +7%
    2004$14,044 +4.3%$1,321,200 +10%
    2003$13,464 +4.4%$1,201,100 +20.1%
    2002$12,899 +0.2%$999,900 +31.3%
    1999$12,875 $761,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02445