Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $628,000

    8 Raritan Ave, Leonardo, NJ 07737

    3beds
    1,780sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1963
    7,405 Square Feet Lot
    $628,000 Zestimate®
    $353/sqft
    $3,706 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $628,000

    $590,000 - $666,000

    $3,706/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,706/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,706/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,181/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,181/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    PRICE IMPROVED! Move right in to this bright, charming and tastefully renovated 3-4Br, 2Ba, bi-level home in sought after Leonardo. Brand NEW kitchen, with breakfast nook, boasts stainless steel appliances, granite counter tops, marble back splash, wood grain ceramic tile floor, pocket door to Dr and rolling center island. Lr, Dr, with oversize windows add more light to this already bright and spacious home. NEW bath, NEW laundry room, NEW windows, NEW roof, NEW driveway. Freshly stained oak hardwood floors. Attached garage with direct entry. Large DOUBLE LOT offers room for expansion and features a fenced back yard which extends to the next street! Start your vegetable garden, add a pool/hot tub, and still have room for outdoor entertaining! Located between two lovely streets and within minutes of both high-speed Ferry Lines and transportation to NYC. Just a few blocks to marina, fishing, Henry Hudson trail and the beach! This beauty has it all - Schedule an appointment today.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,780 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 7,405 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3200410000000006

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1963

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Leonardo

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/13/2016Sold$333,000+1.2%$187/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #21635785 Report a problem
    10/8/2016Price change$329,000-8.4%$185/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Paradigm Realty Group #21635785 Report a problem
    9/16/2016Price change$359,000+5.9%$202/sqft
    8/16/2016Price change$339,000+14.9%$190/sqft
    Source: Owner #24082358 Report a problem
    8/6/2016Listed for sale$295,000+59.5%$166/sqft
    Source: Owner #24082358 Report a problem
    5/18/2016Sold$185,000-22.9%$104/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #21607214 Report a problem
    1/28/2016Price change$239,900-3.3%$135/sqft
    Source: Striker Realty #21544472 Report a problem
    12/29/2015Price change$248,000-9.9%$139/sqft
    Source: Homepath #21544472 Report a problem
    11/29/2015Listed for sale$275,400+10.2%$155/sqft
    Source: Homepath #21544472 Report a problem
    12/1/2010Listing removed$250,000$140/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #21032540 Report a problem
    8/22/2010Listed for sale$250,000-9.1%$140/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #21032540 Report a problem
    11/22/2009Listing removed$275,000$154/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #20942077 Report a problem
    11/14/2009Listed for sale$275,000-12.1%$154/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #20942077 Report a problem
    1/18/2006Sold$313,000$176/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,041 +21.4%$488,800 +21.4%
    2024$6,623 -0.9%$402,600 +4.7%
    2023$6,684 -3.5%$384,600 +4.6%
    2022$6,924 +3.7%$367,700 +14.5%
    2021$6,679 +4.4%$321,100 +6.6%
    2020$6,397 +4.2%$301,100 -0.6%
    2019$6,137 $302,900 +7%
    2018$6,137 +13.6%$283,200 +1.1%
    2017$5,403 +0.1%$280,200 +14.1%
    2016$5,401 +2.6%$245,500 +0.3%
    2015$5,264 +2.2%$244,700 +5.2%
    2014$5,150 +2.5%$232,600
    2012$5,026 +2.5%$232,600
    2011$4,905 +3.9%$232,600 -11.8%
    2010$4,723 +4.7%$263,700
    2009$4,512 $263,700 +129.7%
    2008-- $114,800
    2007-- $114,800
    2006-- $114,800
    2005-- $114,800
    2003-- $114,800
    2002-- $114,800
    2001-- $114,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07737