Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $999,000

    8 Riley Cove Road, Malta, NY 12020

    3beds
    1,540sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1982
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $1,031,900 Zestimate®
    $649/sqft
    $42/mo HOA

    What's special

    Private waterfrontCharming loftStorage shedGathering around the firepitBreathtaking wide-open viewsSpectacular sunrisesBright open layout
    Enjoy breathtaking, wide-open views from this exceptional lakefront home in desirable Riley Cove on the west side of Saratoga Lake. Start your mornings with coffee on your private waterfront as you take in spectacular sunrises. Spend your days boating, relaxing under the gazebo, or gathering around the firepit--this is waterfront living at its finest! Inside, the home features a bright, open layout with soaring vaulted ceilings, exposed beams, and a charming loft. Offering 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, the home also includes an updated kitchen, dining area, and a sun-filled enclosed sunroom/living space perfect for year-round enjoyment.Roof, windows, flooring, and electrical have all been completed within the last seven years. Additional highlights include a one-car garage, a storage shed, and an impressive 45-foot slab with a canopy-ideal for winter boat storage or additional vehicles. Make this your perfect lake retreat today!
    39 days
    |
    117
    |
    2
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Julie & Co Realty LLC 518-350-7653,

    Jennifer R Johnson 518-588-1392

    Source: Global MLS,MLS#: 202614917MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane, Propane Tank Leased
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Upper Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • High Speed Internet, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,540
      • Total interior livable area: 1,540 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,540
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Other, Off Street, Paved, Detached, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Composite Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden, Lighting, Dock
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake/River Across Rd, Deeded Water Access, Lake Front
      • Body of water: Saratoga Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
      • Features: Level, Views, Landscaped, Waterfront
      Details
      • Additional structures: RV/Boat Storage, Shed(s), Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 414089 205.14211
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1982

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: None
      • Services included: Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $500 annually
      Location
      • Region: Malta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $649/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $762,000
      • Annual tax amount: $12,536
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026

        Estimated market value

        $1,031,900

        $980,000 - $1.08M

        $2,657/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/18/2026Pending sale$999,000$649/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202614917 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Listed for sale$999,000-4.8%$649/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202614917 Report a problem
        11/12/2025Listing removed$1,049,000$681/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202525155 Report a problem
        9/4/2025Listed for sale$1,049,000+165.6%$681/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202525155 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/27/2018Sold$395,000-8.1%$256/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/19/2018Price change$429,900-0.9%$279/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/3/2018Listed for sale$434,000+1%$282/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/20/2017Listing removed$429,900$279/sqft
        Source: Howard Hanna - Saratoga Springs - Broadway #201717162 Report a problem
        9/26/2017Price change$429,900-2.3%$279/sqft
        Source: RealtyUSA #201717162 Report a problem
        9/14/2017Price change$439,900-2.2%$286/sqft
        Source: RealtyUSA #201717162 Report a problem
        8/28/2017Price change$449,900+2.3%$292/sqft
        Source: RealtyUSA.com #201717162 Report a problem
        8/10/2017Price change$439,900-2.2%$286/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/23/2017Price change$449,900-2.2%$292/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/24/2017Price change$460,000-12.4%$299/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/7/2017Price change$525,000-7.1%$341/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/4/2017Listed for sale$565,000$367/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/26/2014Listing removed$5,500$4/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/27/2014Listed for rent$5,500$4/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $762,000 +14.9%
        2024-- $663,000 +10%
        2023-- $603,000 +17.1%
        2022-- $515,000
        2021-- $515,000 -6.4%
        2020-- $550,000 +46.7%
        2019-- $375,000 +15.4%
        2018-- $325,000
        2017$12,999 +71.8%$325,000 +8.3%
        2016$7,569 +400.1%$300,000
        2015$1,513 +16.1%$300,000
        2014$1,304 $300,000
        2013-- $300,000
        2012-- $300,000
        2011-- $300,000
        2010-- $300,000
        2009-- $300,000
        2008-- $300,000 +140.8%
        2007-- $124,600
        2006-- $124,600
        2005-- $124,600
        2004-- $124,600 +22%
        2003-- $102,100 +7.5%
        2002-- $95,000 +8%
        2001-- $88,000
        2000-- $88,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12020

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        21 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable