Skip main navigation
For sale
$439,900
2beds
1,401sqft

8 Stones Corner Rd, Berlin, MA 01503

2beds
1,401sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1927
5,663 sqft
3 Open parking spaces
$314 price/sqft

What's special

Storage shedBright dining areaStainless steel appliancesAbundant cabinet spaceGas stove

Low taxes, no water bill, no municipal sewer bill, this perfect condo alternative in Berlin offers a functional layout and convenient location. Enter to the spacious kitchen featuring granite countertops, gas stove, stainless steel appliances, and abundant cabinet space. Main level includes a bright dining area, office space/bonus room ready to ...

28 days
|
3,409
|
176
|
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73505383
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Michael Chaves 508-283-7121,

Lamacchia Realty, Inc. 508-425-7372

Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73505383

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms: 1
  • Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Cable Hookup
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 304
  • Dimensions: 19 x 16
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 144
  • Dimensions: 9 x 16
Primary bathroom
  • Features: No
Bathroom 1
  • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Wainscoting
  • Level: First
  • Area: 56
  • Dimensions: 8 x 7
Kitchen
  • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Exterior Access, Gas Stove
  • Level: First
  • Area: 150
  • Dimensions: 10 x 15
Living room
  • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Cable Hookup, Deck - Exterior, Slider
  • Level: First
  • Area: 224
  • Dimensions: 14 x 16
Office
  • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Cable Hookup
  • Level: First
  • Area: 72
  • Dimensions: 9 x 8
Heating
  • Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
  • None
Appliances
  • Included: Water Heater, Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Laundry: Flooring - Wood, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
Features
  • Cable Hookup, Office
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Doors: Insulated Doors
  • Windows: Storm Window(s)
  • Basement: Interior Entry,Bulkhead,Dirt Floor,Concrete,Unfinished
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 1,401
  • Total interior livable area: 1,401 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 1,401
  • Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Paved Drive, Paved
  • Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
  • Patio & porch: Deck, Deck - Wood
  • Exterior features: Deck, Deck - Wood, Storage, Fenced Yard, Garden
  • Fencing: Fenced
Lot
  • Size: 5,663 Square Feet
Details
  • Foundation area: 0
  • Parcel number: M:0210 B:0047 L:00000,1466438
  • Zoning: R

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Colonial
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Conventional (2x4-2x6)
  • Foundation: Block
  • Roof: Asphalt/Composition Shingles
Condition
  • Year built: 1927

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Water: Private, Shared Well
  • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Berlin

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $314/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $274,100
  • Annual tax amount: $3,889
  • Date on market: 4/22/2026
  • Listing terms: Contract
  • Road surface type: Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/22/2026Listed for sale$439,900+12.8%$314/sqft
Source: MLS PIN #73505383 Report a problem
9/23/2025Listing removed$389,900$278/sqft
Source: MLS PIN #73393487 Report a problem
9/16/2025Contingent$389,900$278/sqft
Source: MLS PIN #73393487 Report a problem
9/4/2025Price change$389,900-2.5%$278/sqft
Source: MLS PIN #73393487 Report a problem
8/20/2025Listed for sale$399,900$285/sqft
Source: MLS PIN #73393487 Report a problem
8/7/2025Listing removed$399,900$285/sqft
Source: MLS PIN #73393487 Report a problem
7/31/2025Price change$399,900-2.4%$285/sqft
Source: MLS PIN #73393487 Report a problem
7/18/2025Listed for sale$409,900$293/sqft
Source: MLS PIN #73393487 Report a problem
7/14/2025Contingent$409,900$293/sqft
Source: MLS PIN #73393487 Report a problem
6/19/2025Listed for sale$409,900$293/sqft
Source: MLS PIN #73393487 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$3,889 +11.2%$274,100 0%
2024$3,496 +2.2%$274,200 +11%
2023$3,420 +11.1%$247,100 +25.5%
2022$3,078 +2.6%$196,900 +2.3%
2021$2,999 +2.1%$192,500 +3.5%
2020$2,937 +9.6%$186,000 +4.4%
2019$2,679 +9.5%$178,100 +6.3%
2018$2,446 -7.4%$167,500 +0.5%
2017$2,642 +15.6%$166,700 +15.8%
2016$2,285 +5%$143,900 +6.4%
2015$2,177 -3.5%$135,300
2014$2,255 +4.3%$135,300 -3.8%
2013$2,162 -4.6%$140,600 -10.3%
2012$2,267 +4.1%$156,700
2011$2,177 +3.9%$156,700
2010$2,095 -4.4%$156,700 -16.6%
2009$2,191 +3.9%$187,900 -0.2%
2008$2,109 +2.2%$188,300
2007$2,064 -21.4%$188,300 -15.5%
2006$2,625 +14.9%$222,800 +18.2%
2005$2,285 +17.1%$188,500 +21.5%
2004$1,951 +16.1%$155,100 +30.3%
2003$1,681 +11%$119,000 +13.8%
2001$1,515 +9.7%$104,600 +20.5%
1998$1,381 $86,800

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$2,675/mo
Principal & interest
$2228
Property taxes
$447
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $433,300

    $412,000 - $455,000

    $2,487/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 01503