Located in the desirable Tides section of Rocky Point, this 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offers a great mix of updates and space. Features include a renovated kitchen with quartz countertops and stainless steel appliances, hardwood floors throughout, and a bonus room perfect for a den, office, or flex space.
Set on a large lot with a spacious backyard and wide driveway for ample parking. The basement includes two unfinished areas, ideal for storage or future potential.
Great location, solid home, and plenty of room to make it your own.
Pending
$549,999
8 Water Road, Rocky Point, NY 11778
3beds
1,940sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1977
0.34 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$284/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious backyardStainless steel appliancesHardwood floors throughoutLarge lotRenovated kitchenQuartz countertops
- 31 days |
- 1,433 |
- 100 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Signature Premier Properties 631-642-2300,
Dina A. Powers 631-612-1954,
Christopher Powers 631-252-2855,
Signature Premier Properties
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 986185
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard
Cooling
- Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
Features
- Basement: Partial,Partially Finished
- Attic: Crawl
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,940
- Total interior livable area: 1,940 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0200052000800008000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Condition
- Year built: 1977
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Cesspool
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Rocky Point
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $284/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,800
- Annual tax amount: $13,676
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 31 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Pending sale | $549,999$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listing removed | $549,999$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $549,999+53.2%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2019 | Listing removed | $359,000+2%$185/sqft |
Source: Realty Connect USA L I Inc #10503894 Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2018 | Sold | $352,000-1.9%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2018 | Pending sale | $359,000$185/sqft |
| 6/15/2018 | Listed for sale | $359,000-6.8%$185/sqft |
Source: Realty Connect USA L I Inc #3039836 Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2006 | Sold | $385,000$198/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2024 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2023 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2022 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2021 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2020 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2019 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2018 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2017 | $10,352 | $2,800 |
| 2016 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $2,800 -8.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $3,050 -9% |
| 2007 | $8,988 +34.9% | $3,350 |
| 2005 | $6,663 +5.5% | $3,350 |
| 2004 | $6,314 +10.8% | $3,350 |
| 2003 | $5,701 +9.3% | $3,350 |
| 2002 | $5,218 +15.3% | $3,350 |
| 2001 | $4,524 +8.3% | $3,350 |
| 2000 | $4,177 | $3,350 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 11778