Don't miss this classic mid-century ranch nestled in Historical Greenwood. Situated on a 1 acre lot this sprawling ranch has room for the family plus more. Including a full finished attic with 2 huge bonus rooms not included in the base square footage. This home boasts 4 bedrooms and 3 1/2 baths, a family room, formal living, gourmet kitchen, sunroom, huge pantry, massive deck and patio. The lot would be perfect to add your ADU or detached garage. Truly a lovely home and the location is superior with different entrances into Greenwood.
For sale
Price increase: $3K (5/14)
$899,000
800 Christopher Rd, Chapel Hill, NC 27514
4beds
2,633sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1957
0.96 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$341/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gourmet kitchenMassive deck and patioSprawling ranchFamily roomHuge pantryFormal living
- 295 days |
- 567 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cindy Martin 919-423-5886,
Howard Hanna Allen Tate Durham
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10111669
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Gas Pack, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Gas, Multi Units
Appliances
- Included: Ice Maker, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Dining L, Double Vanity, Granite Counters, Pantry, Master Downstairs, Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Blinds, Insulated Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Great Room, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,633
- Total interior livable area: 2,633 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,633
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.96 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Few Trees, Front Yard, Hardwood Trees, Near Public Transit
Details
- Parcel number: 88
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block, Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1957
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $341/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,020,400
- Annual tax amount: $11,035
- Date on market: 7/25/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$4,689/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $899,000+0.3%$341/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2026 | Price change | $896,000+0.7%$340/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Price change | $890,000-3.6%$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Price change | $923,000-0.2%$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2026 | Price change | $925,000-0.4%$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2026 | Price change | $929,000-1.1%$353/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2025 | Price change | $939,500-1.1%$357/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2025 | Price change | $949,500-1%$361/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2025 | Price change | $959,500-0.3%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2025 | Price change | $962,500-1%$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2025 | Price change | $972,500-0.1%$369/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2025 | Price change | $973,500-0.2%$370/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $975,500+8.4%$370/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Doorify MLS #2523996 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2023 | Listed for rent | $4,300-4.4%$2/sqft |
Source: Doorify MLS #2523996 Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals #2505576 Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2023 | Listed for rent | $4,500$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals #2505576 Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2023 | Sold | $900,000-2.7%$342/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2023 | Contingent | $925,000$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2023 | Price change | $925,000-2.6%$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2023 | Price change | $950,000-5%$361/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,000,000$380/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2022 | Price change | $1,000,000+7.5%$380/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2022 | Price change | $930,000-1.1%$353/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/25/2022 | Listed for sale | $940,000+113.6%$357/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2021 | Sold | $440,000-0.6%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2021 | Sold | $442,500$168/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,504 +19% | $1,020,400 +53.3% |
| 2024 | $11,348 +2.8% | $665,500 |
| 2023 | $11,035 +42.8% | $665,500 +38.6% |
| 2022 | $7,729 +1.3% | $480,200 |
| 2021 | $7,630 +4% | $480,200 +11% |
| 2020 | $7,336 | $432,800 |
| 2018 | $7,336 +2.4% | $432,800 |
| 2017 | $7,164 -7.3% | $432,800 -6.6% |
| 2016 | $7,728 | $463,466 |
| 2015 | $7,728 +0.6% | $463,466 |
| 2014 | $7,679 | $463,466 |
| 2013 | -- | $463,466 |
| 2012 | -- | $463,466 |
| 2011 | -- | $463,466 |
| 2010 | -- | $463,466 |
| 2009 | -- | $463,466 +37.2% |
| 2008 | $5,658 +3.8% | $337,684 |
| 2007 | $5,449 +4.2% | $337,684 |
| 2006 | $5,229 | $337,684 |
| 2005 | $5,229 +5.9% | $337,684 +13.2% |
| 2004 | $4,936 +3.6% | $298,238 |
| 2003 | $4,766 +1.5% | $298,238 |
| 2002 | $4,697 +4.2% | $298,238 |
| 2001 | $4,506 -5.3% | $298,238 +8.3% |
| 2000 | $4,757 | $275,474 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Greenwood
Getting around
44 / 100
Some TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 3/10Northside Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 2 mi
- 5/10Grey Culbreth Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.9 mi
- 9/10East Chapel Hill High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.2 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Chapel Hill Carrboro - Northside Elementary School
- Middle: CH/Carrboro - Grey Culbreth
- High: CH/Carrboro - East Chapel Hill
Source: Doorify MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.