Exceptional Opportunity – 8.28 Acres on Sought-After John McCain Road, Colleyville!!
This rare and unique 8.28-acre property is ideally situated with dual gated access from both John McCain Road and Pleasant Run Road. A winding, scenic drive leads to the main homesite, offering serene lake views and a tranquil natural setting.
Endless possibilities await—Whether you envision a luxury estate, development opportunity, or private retreat — the possibilities are truly endless with this expansive property. Nestled within the highly acclaimed Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, it's a rare chance to enjoy privacy, space, and the beauty of the outdoors while remaining close to top-rated schools and city amenities.
Don’t miss this one-of-a-kind opportunity to own a premier piece of land in the heart of Colleyville.
Lot/land
$4,950,000
800 John McCain Rd, Colleyville, TX 76034
--beds
--baths
8.28Acres
Improved Land
Built in 1992
8.28 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Serene lake viewsWinding scenic driveTranquil natural setting
- 114 days |
- 819 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Barbara Pantuso 0327439 817-994-4650,
Keller Williams Realty 817-329-8850
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21165543
Facts & features
Interior
Property
Features
- Patio & porch: Balcony
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Fencing: Fenced,Gate,Metal,Wood,Wrought Iron
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 8.28 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Back Yard, Hardwood Trees, Lawn, Landscaped, Other, Pond on Lot, Many Trees, Waterfront, City Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 06515150
- Zoning description: Residential
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $2,100,000
- Annual tax amount: $35,317
- Date on market: 1/29/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Other
- Exclusions: All chandeliers. Mineral rights will be retained by the seller.
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $4,950,000 |
Source: NTREIS #21165543 Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2025 | Listing removed | $4,950,000 |
Source: NTREIS #20930084 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Price change | $4,950,000-7.5% |
Source: NTREIS #20930474 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $5,350,000 |
Source: NTREIS #20930084 Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2025 | Listing removed | $5,350,000 |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2025 | Price change | $5,350,000-15.1% |
Source: NTREIS #20762770 Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $6,299,000-3.1% |
Source: NTREIS #20762770 Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2024 | Listing removed | $6,499,000 |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $6,499,000 |
Source: NTREIS #20590120 Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2024 | Listing removed | $6,499,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2024 | Listed for sale | $6,499,000 |
Source: NTREIS #20592649 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,234 -3.7% | $2,100,000 -21.1% |
| 2024 | $8,550 -6.4% | $2,662,097 +26.8% |
| 2023 | $9,131 -12.3% | $2,100,000 +16.7% |
| 2022 | $10,415 -0.9% | $1,800,000 |
| 2021 | $10,505 +7.1% | $1,800,000 +8% |
| 2020 | $9,806 | $1,666,000 |
| 2019 | $9,806 +7.5% | $1,666,000 +8.6% |
| 2018 | $9,120 -71.7% | $1,534,120 +2.3% |
| 2017 | $32,272 +9% | $1,500,000 |
| 2016 | $29,604 +11.7% | $1,500,000 +30.1% |
| 2015 | $26,512 | $1,152,606 |
| 2014 | $26,512 | $1,152,606 |
| 2013 | -- | $1,152,606 -5% |
| 2012 | -- | $1,213,020 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,213,020 |
| 2010 | -- | $1,213,020 |
| 2009 | -- | $1,213,020 -12% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,379,000 +52.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $906,800 +11.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $811,300 |
| 2005 | -- | $811,300 |
| 2004 | -- | $811,300 |
| 2003 | -- | $811,300 |
| 2002 | -- | $811,300 +10% |
| 2001 | -- | $737,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Northwest