Welcome to this adorable 1 story 3 bedroom home plus bonus room with 2 full bathrooms - there's so much living space and storage! Huge lot on a little over half an acre (.55), fully fenced in yard with vinyl fence, no HOA, not in a flood zone and no city taxes! HVAC replaced in 2025! Spacious living room with breakfast nook overlooking the private backyard. Laundry closet room in the hallway - washer and dryer can convey for your convenience. If you need a large kitchen with lots of counter space and cabinets - this is the one and the fridge is included! Separate den with access to the carport area. High end security system is also staying with the home and includes exterior cameras with voice recording and both TV's included (no fees to have monitored through Night Owl) - so many extras with this home!! Centrally located to several amenities, schools, shopping, parks, 6 miles to MCAS, 10 miles to Camp Lejeune and 15 miles to MARSOC. Appointments for viewings are super easy to make!
For sale
$274,900
800 Mill River Road, Jacksonville, NC 28540
3beds
1,678sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
0.55 Acres Lot
$272,200 Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 2 days |
- 47 |
- 3 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cristina Jurado 910-388-8168,
CENTURY 21 Champion Real Estate
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100575886
Originating MLS: Jacksonville Board of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Den, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bonus Room
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Closet
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Basement: None
- Attic: Access Only
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,678
- Total interior livable area: 1,678 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Concrete, On Site
- Carport spaces: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.55 Acres
- Dimensions: 85 x 201 x 155 x 212
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 325c32
- Zoning: R-15
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, See Remarks
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1984
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $267,149
- Annual tax amount: $1,185
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 2 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$272,200
$259,000 - $286,000
$1,680/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $274,900+68.7%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2020 | Sold | $163,000-2.4%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2020 | Pending sale | $167,000$100/sqft |
Source: Realist Homes associated with Keller Williams #100204389 Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2020 | Listed for sale | $167,000$100/sqft |
| 12/27/2019 | Listing removed | $167,000$100/sqft |
Source: Realist Homes associated with Keller Williams #100192000 Report a problem | ||
| 11/6/2019 | Listed for sale | $167,000+11.3%$100/sqft |
| 9/27/2018 | Listing removed | $149,999$89/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Hometown, REALTORS #100081121 Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2018 | Price change | $149,999-3.2%$89/sqft |
| 10/20/2017 | Price change | $155,000-3.1%$92/sqft |
| 9/9/2017 | Listed for sale | $160,000$95/sqft |
| 12/19/2016 | Listing removed | $160,000$95/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Hometown, REALTORS #100031573 Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2016 | Listed for sale | $160,000+3.2%$95/sqft |
| 12/21/2015 | Listing removed | $900$1/sqft |
Source: Melinda Tyre & Associates, LLC Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2015 | Listed for rent | $900$1/sqft |
| 12/17/2015 | Listing removed | $155,000$92/sqft |
Source: Melinda Tyre & Associates, LLC #170439 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2015 | Price change | $155,000-3.1%$92/sqft |
| 9/9/2015 | Listed for sale | $159,900+6.6%$95/sqft |
| 8/10/2013 | Sold | $150,000$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/4/2013 | Pending sale | $150,000$89/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #141357 Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2013 | Price change | $150,000+2%$89/sqft |
| 5/10/2013 | Price change | $147,000-2%$88/sqft |
| 4/20/2013 | Price change | $150,000+0.1%$89/sqft |
| 4/12/2013 | Price change | $149,900-0.1%$89/sqft |
| 3/26/2013 | Price change | $150,000-1.3%$89/sqft |
| 12/8/2012 | Listed for sale | $152,000$91/sqft |
Source: HomeTeam Real Estate #126255 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $890 -24.9% | $180,969 |
| 2024 | $1,185 | $180,969 |
| 2023 | $1,185 0% | $180,969 |
| 2022 | $1,185 +32.4% | $180,969 +42.5% |
| 2021 | $895 | $127,000 |
| 2020 | $895 | $127,000 |
| 2019 | $895 | $127,000 |
| 2018 | $895 -4.2% | $127,000 -8.3% |
| 2017 | $934 | $138,420 |
| 2016 | $934 | $138,420 |
| 2015 | $934 | $138,420 |
| 2014 | $934 +6% | $138,420 -8.1% |
| 2013 | $881 | $150,670 |
| 2012 | $881 | $150,670 |
| 2011 | $881 | $150,670 |
| 2010 | $881 +31.3% | $150,670 +32.4% |
| 2009 | $672 +17.3% | $113,815 |
| 2008 | $572 +3.8% | $113,815 +3.8% |
| 2007 | $552 | $109,697 |
| 2006 | $552 +3.7% | $109,697 +38.1% |
| 2005 | $532 | $79,435 |
| 2004 | -- | $79,435 |
| 2003 | -- | $79,435 |
| 2002 | -- | $79,435 +1.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $78,349 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28540